[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Get The HTTP name of ASP server

Posted on 2000-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Dear Friend
I have already installed IIs. But i dont know what is the Domain name for that, so i could not use iis any way.
Could u tell me where it storeed in computer.
0
Comment
Question by:pushpak
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:setiawan
ID: 2758261
Hi pushpak
just type on your url your comp. name

for example : your server name ULTIMATE
then type http://ultimate on your url
or http://192.168.0.200 

so, use Comp. Name or IP Address

  danny
0
 

Author Comment

by:pushpak
ID: 2758412
Hi Setiwan
 I am working on LAN. so the name of the name of the computer can be changed by any one by changing properties.  I want to know the name of the virtual directory which u acces through http. Rightnow it is giving me error that url not found.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rasty earned 150 total points
ID: 2758451
Go to the computer, where you have installed IIS, open Start->Settings->Control Panel->Network: There you have the computername of your webserver.

No go back to your workstation, open cmd.exe and type "ping SERVERNAME". You should be able to reach the server by IP.

If not, open Internet Explorer->Tools->Internet Options->Connections->Lan Settings and check, if you are using a proxy server. If you are using a proxy server, ask you sysadmin, if you have to access your internal server via proxy or not. Also have a look at the checkbox "Bypass Proxy Server for local addresses". If this is checked, then adresses like http://intern are note accessed through the proxy server, http://intern.xxx.com is accessed through the proxy server.

Rasty
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:setiawan
ID: 2758663
Hi pushpak,

Have you start your IIS Web Services ?
Of course comp. Name use in LAN, If you use for Internet, then You should set up your DNS and register it through InterNic.
It should be work with your computer name or IP Address.

try http://localhost or http://127.0.0.1
If also doesn't work, there is some problem on your web server.


  regards
   danny
0
 

Author Comment

by:pushpak
ID: 2759022
Dear Friend
Just now i have overcome the problem. It was with  the file oemnsvin.inf was missing so it was giving me this problem. Thanks for ur kind reply
0