Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Filtering Email Attachments

Posted on 2000-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
My firm uses a Qmail MTA on a linux box serving a primarily NT network. Is there a way to configure Qmail to filter out
ALL email containing attachments?
0
Comment
Question by:staleym
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kiffney
ID: 2759467
look at
http://www.superscript.com/qtools/intro.html

qtools allows a lot of different sort of filtering of incoming and outgoing mail.  If it's the size of the mail that's bothering you, you can put a file in /var/qmail/control called 'databytes' that will restrict the size of messages - 'man qcontrol' for details, as I haven't used it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:staleym
ID: 2760020
Thanks for the comment.

My firm's concern is primarily anti-viral in nature, not for the linux server but for the NT machines on the network and less sophisticated users who won't think of screening email for viruses prior to opening attachments.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 600 total points
ID: 2762343
I never tried to do it with qmail, but there are packages that can be hooked into sendmail (both commercial & free) that can do virus scanning on the fly. AMaViS is a free package that can be hooked into sendmail and uses one of several commercial anti-virus scanners. You can read more about it at http://satan.oih.rwth-aachen.de/AMaViS/amavis.html.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Expert Comment

by:castleinfo
ID: 2787594
Virus scanning engines are a waste of time.. (after all who writes the viruses) I think procmail is what you are looking for (although I'm not sure.)
I use NeMx powertools for exchange to block all exe's and vbs scripts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:staleym
ID: 2823912
Thanks to all who have written comments.

The way I ended up solving the problem
was to install Kaspersky Labs AVP program and used AMaVis 0.2.0-pre6-
clm-rl-8 to background scan emails as they arrive.

I also found a panther hack and a perl hack specific to .vbs worms and Qmail that can be tailored to need when under attack and while waiting for updates.

This is what my firm decided was best for it's needs after discussing comments posted here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:staleym
ID: 2823934
I appreciate the comment.

I had, previous to posting this question, explored AMaVis with less than useful results with Norton and other AV programs. Checking back with the AMaVis website I discovered an updated patch to use it with Qmail as opposed to Sendmail.

While not being exactly an answer to my question, jlevie's comment was the hint that lead me to a solution.
0