Solved

Problems with The Sims and DirectX 7

Posted on 2000-04-27
14
938 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have installed The Sims, the latest patches and DirectX 7. When I play Sims it hangs about 5-10 min into the game. I can't use CTRL-ALT-Delete so I have to reset the whole computer and run Scandisk. I have a Celeron 300A with a ELSA Erazor 3 Pro TNT2 AGP graphic-card.
I've tried to upgrade DirectX to 7a but the problem still remains. I've tried both new and older ELSA drivers but it's still the same! Any ideas? Should I re-install DirectX 6 or what??? hen I installed DirectX 7 i discovered a beta version of a driver. I tried to remove it but nothing new!
0
Comment
Question by:Ruddi
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:quarentine
ID: 2768896
Do you have Win98 because a friend of mine had win98 and the sims would crash after 20 minutes (give or take) when he installed win95 it was solved

Mayby you should try that

Greetz
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ruddi
ID: 2768904
Yes I have Windows 98, but there has to be another solution. I'm not going to Re-insatll Windows 95! Is there any patches except the one you can download with Sims patch-program?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:quarentine
ID: 2768916
He said he downloaded everything but i can't check up on him because he is at work somewhere else. But i think you can trust hem because he is a SYSADMIN. so it is your choice
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ratqueen
ID: 2824450
For what it's worth, I can say that it's neither Win98 or DirectX 7a because that's what I have and The Sims runs fine on my system (it was working when I had DirectX 6 and 7 also.) I have not yet upgraded The Sims to version 1.1 though.

Was the game working fine when you still had DirectX 6 installed?

Have you tried re-installing The Sims yet? Maybe try to uninstall it, run Scandisk and defrag your HD, then reinstall it. It might help get it back running.

Also, FYI, once a version of DirectX has been installed, it cannot be reversed (can't reinstall an older version of DirectX.)

You might also want to run the DirectX Diagnostics program, to see if all your hardware/drivers are fully compatible.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Randy T
ID: 2842486
What is your processor on your computer? I have a 166-MMX at home and Sims continually crashes on it. I know it's the processor because all the other requirements are above and beyond what are needed. I was just curious if maybe you don't have at least 233-MMX. If you don't have a 233-MMX+ that may be the problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:OMER04
ID: 2917204
Skippy-

   Despite what companies put on the box, the game ussually wont actually crash if you don't meet the requirements- it will just be EXTREMELY slow or ugly, heh heh (I've played well below the reqs many a time)

Maybe you need to install new drivers for your video card, skip.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ruddi
ID: 2917288
I have a Celeron 300A, overclocked to arond 400MHz. It's working with all other games I have, and Sims didn't work with DirectX 6.2 either. My firend has a Celeron 300A with Voodoo 3 and has no problems. I wonder what will happen if I upgrade W98 to Second Ed. Perhaps that is the real solution, what do you guys think?!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Randy T
ID: 2918860
Nope, the video drivers are installed. The game crashes everytime something is typed into the game. Like, say you want to rename a baby, boom, crash. Got a fix for that?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MipChu
ID: 2939309
did you try the patch (www.thesims.com)

also, some times you just need to give it it's time, so once it happens just go do something else and check on it in an hour. ;)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tjdw
ID: 2979443
By the way, the game patch at thesims.com is only for the purpose of making the game cheat-code resistant. It does not help fix the operation of the game.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tjdw
ID: 2979447
Do you have more than 64MB Ram?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tjdw
ID: 2979449
I have a similar machine and my copy of the sims works perfectly.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MipChu earned 100 total points
ID: 3064151
Tjdw: The patch changes things aside from klapaucius, and it's worth a try.

try Ctrl+Alt+Delete to close any active programs. Thats not as bad as going back to win 95.

Are you using patch trainers (the kind that patch your game so they can work)?

also, where did you download those patches? the may not have been offical, and those in thesims.com are just items and such. (except for the one that upgrades the sims)

If all that fails, uninstall the game, go into it's folder, delete everything in that folder, delete all refrences to the sims in the registry, cross your fingers, and sing win95sux while reinstalling the sims.

If all the latter fail, then I'm stuck.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 3722047
Overclocked Celery 300 to 400 you say.  Do you have a problem with the CPU overheating?  Have you run some other CPU intensive gaves that crashes your machine also?  I'm not necessarily talking about graphics intensive games, since those work the graphics card, just CPU intensive games.  Try blowing a fan into your computer to see if it takes longer to freeze up.

Just a thought in a different direction.
0