Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

delete files periodically

Posted on 2000-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
in one of my perl-cgi script, i create a file with random name when a user submit some information,
now there are more and more files,
i would like to delete some of them.

in my plan, i want to delete files of two days long automatically using a perl program.

can any one provide a script?
0
Comment
Question by:bighuen
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
monas earned 80 total points
ID: 2759086
You can do this from [unix] shell

find /directory/with/your/files -type f -mtime +2 -print|xargs rm

this will remove files in subdirectories also.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2760297
find2perl /directory/with/your/files -type f -mtime +2 -exec rm {} \;
#!/usr/local/bin/perl

eval 'exec /usr/local/bin/perl -S $0 ${1+"$@"}'
        if $running_under_some_shell;

require "find.pl";

# Traverse desired filesystems

&find('/directory/with/your/files');

exit;

sub wanted {
    (($dev,$ino,$mode,$nlink,$uid,$gid) = lstat($_)) &&
    -f _ &&
    (int(-M _) > 2) &&
    (unlink($_) || warn "$name: $!\n");
}
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mwhuen
ID: 2761838
is it possible to use crontab or sth else that the program works automatically, no need i run the program many times?
0