Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

boxworld

Posted on 2000-04-28
9
Medium Priority
?
8,578 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
boxworld level 47 help?
0
Comment
Question by:haulie
  • 7
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2808928
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2896357
Foxy found this solution:
Consider the working area to be matrix of columns and rows of squares.Identify the columns by letters a b c d e f g h starting at left and identify rows by numbers 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 starting at bottom.
Then initially boxes occupy squares b5, b7, c2, c7, f2, f7, g6, h4.Move boxes as follows:
1/b5-b2.2/g6-g5.3/g5-f5(target).4/h4-h2 5/h2-h3.6/f2-e2.7/e2-e5(target).    8/b2-b3.9/c2-f2.10/f7-h7.11/h7-d7. 12/d7-d5. 13/h3-h2. 14/h2-h3. 15/f2-d2. 16/b3-b2. 17/b2-b3. 18/d2-f2. 19/b3-b2. 20/b2-c2. 21/b7-b6. 22/c7-h7. 23/d5-d4. 24/h3-h2. 25/h2-h3. 26/f2-e2. 27/e2-f2. 28/d4-c4. 29/h7-d7. 30/d7-d4(target). 31/b6-b2. 32/b2-b7. 33/b7-h7. 34/h7-d7. 35/d7-d5(target).   36/c2-e2. 37/e2-e4(target) 38/h3-h2.  39/h2-h3. 40/f2-e2. 41/e2-e3(target).   42/h3-h2. 43/h2-b2. 44/b2-b7. 45/b7-h7. 46/h7-d7. 47/d7-d6(target).
This should be 105 Box moves.Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2925979
Found?
0
[Webinar] Cloud Security

In this webinar you will learn:

-Why existing firewall and DMZ architectures are not suited for securing cloud applications
-How to make your enterprise “Cloud Ready”, and fix your aging DMZ architecture
-How to transform your enterprise and become a Cloud Enabler

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 3046142
Found?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Somebody_else
ID: 3449472
nico5038

that link is broken, please check it.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 3450834
That was an old comment Somebody else.

In the meantime I've reconstructed all boxworld levels and used Sokomind to record it.

For the description check this link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=gamesgen&qid=10394417 

If you want a levelsolution, just post a level question and I'll paste the solution here.

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Somebody_else
ID: 3451234
you're right that was an old post (and now the link is probably outdated) sorry for the confusion on my part.

PS if you have a current link could you post it? i would like to check out the boxworld program.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 3452103
Try:

http://www.ask.com/main/metaanswer.asp?metaEngine=directhit&origin=0&MetaURL=http%3A%2F%2Fwww%2Ezivbarber%2Ecom%2Fpark%2Fgames%2Fdownload%2Fpc%2Fpc000200%2Ehtm&qCategory=nerd&metaTopic=Ziv%27s+Park+Games+Zone+%2D+Download+Boxworld+%28PC%29&ItemOrdinal=1&logQID=DE63F1D7DB5CD411831800A0C9FC3DED

(I used www.ask.com with search string "boxworld download")

But I would advise to download Sokomind and drop me a mail at my nico5038 account at @hotmail.com, then I'll send you the boxworld levels. Thus you have the full replay and full "take moves back" possibility that boxworld hasn't.

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
nico5038 earned 40 total points
ID: 3520074
Haulie, solved the level?
0