?
Solved

Historial configuration on IE5

Posted on 2000-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
In my Internrnet Explorer 5, when I activate the historial window, I see all pages visited in alphabetical order, instead of date and time order. How can I change it, so I can see it date and time ordered ?
0
Comment
Question by:mito57
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2758749
Select the View menu at the top of the History window and select By Date.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vinay
ID: 2759129
oh its easy mito...... just click the view button on left top of history window & u have options that u can change accordingly......
Vinay
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2759380
Nice one, Vinay. Duplicate a comment somebody made more than two hours before you came along, but submit it as an answer...must have taken some real genius to do that.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:mito57
ID: 2770872
Adjusted points from 200 to 250
0
 

Author Comment

by:mito57
ID: 2770873
I don't have a menu in my historial window. First, you have to tell me how to activate the menu.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 750 total points
ID: 2772178
As far as I know there's no way to turn that menu off. The History folder on my copy of IE5 once went on the fritz and lost its menu--I had to reinstall IE5 to fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mito57
ID: 2797515
I've reinstaled IE5, and now I have the historial window menu.
0