Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reducing ram usage

Posted on 2000-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a VB app that because of the amount of work it has to do takes a very large percentage of the server's ram which practically brings the server to a halt.  Is there any tricks to reduce ram usage in VB.  Any help would be great!  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:vgru
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 2758856
depends on the code you've got so far/what the program does.

 Avoiding variants where a type like integer can be used is a good one.  

Avoid large arrays of public variables etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:4P
ID: 2758947
I agree with Deighton on avoiding public variables and arrays.

I just wanted to note that it's a good practice to free up everything you don't need anymore. I mean objects, escpecially large automation objects and also recordsets.

It would be helpful to know what kind of tasks your program does.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jgravelle earned 60 total points
ID: 2759233
I would also agree with the previous suggestion as well you may want to use light weight controls where possible. Use an Image box instead of a Picture Box, Labels instead of textboxes if you just need to display values on the screen, avoid using a bunch of different fonts on your forms. And like the last comment said always always release any objects you have set by setting them to nothing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vgru
ID: 2759253
Thanks!
0