?
Solved

cutover page

Posted on 2000-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I am using a java applet for navigation but it won't let me specify a file:\\ as a link so I need to create a html page that when accessed does nothing more but reroutes me to the file on a lan and opens it up.

What would the html code look like to do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pinkstonm
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 2759144
<HTML>
<BODY onLoad='location="file:///C|/TEMP/myfile.htm";'>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 2759150
Or:

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<META http-equiv="Refresh" Content="0, URL=file:///C|temp/myfile.htm">
</head>
<BODY>
</body>
</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:pinkstonm
ID: 2759185
but the way I access the LAN file now is \\Usplscs101\dept\TIPM\CA-1THE\EDS-MHS\Default.htm

So how would it work with that.

thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 2759362
Using JavaScript, you must double each backslash, so do this:


<BODY onLoad='location="file:///\\\\Usplscs101\\dept\\TIPM\\CA-1THE\\EDS-MHS\\Default.htm";'>


Using the META tag, I'm not sure.  Try it both ways:

<META http-equiv="Refresh" Content="0, URL=file:///\\\\Usplscs101\\dept\\TIPM\\CA-1THE\\EDS-MHS\\Default.htm">

<META http-equiv="Refresh" Content="0, URL=file:///\\Usplscs101\dept\TIPM\CA-1THE\EDS-MHS\Default.htm">
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
netbug earned 400 total points
ID: 2761593
have you tried this
<applet codebase="your file extension" code="your .class file">
</applet>
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 2766012
???
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 2766848
what gives?
0