Solved

close programs

Posted on 2000-04-28
13
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I run my cdr , it tells me to close all programs. I do this by using ctrl-alt-del on each one,(In close program box).. Is there a way I can close all programs , except systray, explorer,and my cdr program with one click?Windows 98.
Thank you
Acolate
tam3307@netzero.net
0
Comment
Question by:accolate
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jbeaman
ID: 2759107
Not that I am aware of.  You can, however, keep those programs from running by holding down the SHIFT key when booting into windows.

hth,
jbeaman
0
 

Expert Comment

by:larry_eisenstein
ID: 2759132
What they mean is do not have any major applications, like a game or Microsoft Word running while burning a cd.  Just close the applications normally by going to file->exit.  Ctrl+Alt+Del and Ending Task can cause problems with the programs you are doing that to. Only do that, when the application is locked up.

You may have a few things in the system tray you can close. On most apps, right click on the icon in the system tray and choose exit.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2759511
I disagree larry,
  You don't know "What they mean".

Close the programs, things running in your End task box are programs, just like you CD-R says.

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/ 
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jbeaman
ID: 2759714
In the early days of using my cdr, I found that just about anything (including looking at my pc wrong) would crash the program and waste a blank.  Back then they were $8 apiece too.  The only way I could expect success was to close every running program/process.  That included the antivirus program I was running, as well as any disk scanning programs like NDD or Norton Image.  Don't forget to disable the screen saver and power saving features in the control panel.

hth,
jbeaman
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2759730
Good one accolate:::)))

Me too.
Today with HP9110 series and Adaptec, I don't even turn of my NAV.

And it really does write at 8X.

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/ 
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Whek
ID: 2760086
I also have an HP 9100 Series.  It burns fast and I don't have problems with interferance with other programs running in the systray. (Anti-Virus, RealPlayer.)  Just as long as I close any applications that are open, everything runs fine.  To answer your question on closing all programs with the Ctl+Alt+Del sequence, there isn't any out there that I am aware of.  At this time, there is no real reason to create such a program.  You might say that in troubleshooting, you would.  But, I disagree.  In troubleshooting, you need to be aware of what is causing the problem.  You can do that by shutting down one at a time.  Keeping them from loading on boot-up is a better way.  A guide in roubleshooting, after writing down the error msg or actual problem that you are getting, start from a clean boot.  Here is a utility that you may find a use for: http://www.dcyber.com/software/index.html 

A program can be written to do what you need it to do.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2760159
Why no just go to start run msconfig and then go to the startup tab and disable all the running programs from there ?

or

go to start settings taskbar then start menu programs tab then remove and remove the items from startup?


 or like jbeaman said hold down the shift key this will shut down most of it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2760851
holding down the shift key during boot will take you to safe mode.  Not the best place to burn a CD.

Personally, I would follow a trial and error process as CD's these days cost about a buck!

Shut down all major apps and anything that accesses the hard drive like virus software.  If you have problems, then look at other, smaller programs running in the background.  Of course this is only going to effect problems with under run errors.


Good luck,

1cell
http:/members.home.com/liquitech
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2760928
1 cell nice site
but you may want to check out your url you missed a /

let me know if you would like to partner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2760993
woops!

what's your site?

and thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2761374
Recap from ZDNet tech

   
      "Before installing new software, you are advised to close down all programs. I go to the Task Manager and "End Task" those I recognize. Some are cryptic and unknown to me. What can you/must you leave up and running?



You shouldn't be too concerned about the "close programs" warning. It's telling you to close the applications that you're currently working on so your system can devote its attention to the installation process.
However, you don't need to go into the Task Manager and start closing down tasks. Some of the tasks running there are important, and some aren't.
The Task Manager is the dialog box that pops up when you hit Control-Alt-Delete. It will display the tasks and programs you have running. This is most useful when your machine freezes up and you want to quit the task that's causing the problem.
At any rate, don't worry about closing tasks when you're installing software. Just close your open applications and you'll be fine."

centerv

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
centerv earned 75 total points
ID: 2761377
Should have added that same rules apply to your case.
centerv
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2762068
Thank you.  Glad to have been of help.
centerv
0