Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel Chart to Web?

Posted on 2000-04-28
10
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have an excel spreadsheet which is a chart.  My question is how can this be easily converted to a web page?  The spreadsheet has multiple tabs at the bottom and I would like to convert each sheet into a web page.
0
Comment
Question by:pinkstonm
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:agunner
ID: 2760166
In excel click File menu, then select Save As Webpage.  Your tabs at the bottom will be saved in the save file and when you display that file in a web browser it will also display the tabs that you can switch between just as in excel.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:agunner
ID: 2760176
In excel click File menu, then select Save As Webpage.  Your tabs at the bottom will be saved in the save file and when you display that file in a web browser it will also display the tabs that you can switch between just as in excel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pinkstonm
ID: 2760722
I don't have that option in excel
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:webhornet
ID: 2760770
there is an utility in office97 which allows you to save office-files as html-files. you probably didn't install this component. try to re-install office and click on "custom"-setup. there you'll find the proper option to install this tool.


i hope this helps
WebHornet
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DFI
ID: 2859732
webhornet,
sorry, but you'r wrong about the way of installing the "utility"
Actually, it's an Excel _add-in_ and the way to install it is..
Tools/add-ins...
In the list, make sure the box left to "internet assistant wizzard" is checked.
OK

Maybe you could have to close and re-launch Excel to have the "save as html..." submenu under the "File" menu

A pitty for me, the question is already locked...

d:o,(
0
 

Expert Comment

by:webhornet
ID: 2863084
webhornet changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 

Expert Comment

by:webhornet
ID: 2863091
you are right...
sorry...
take the points!

webhornet
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DFI earned 400 total points
ID: 2864948
Thanks, webhornet
d:o)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 3043911
pinkstomn, as last Friday was wiped out, you got a second chance. Please settle this question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pinkstonm
ID: 3046810
Answer accepted
0