Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Password at startup

Posted on 2000-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi

I cannot start my PC without being requested Log on to Windows. I always hit the Cancel button as my PC won't let me set up a password.
 
The fact that I have not logged on prevents me from loading some software i.e Freeserve.
 
Can you help?
Thanks in advance
John
0
Comment
Question by:jfairley
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:apadua
ID: 2759229
sure.

Do a search for files with extension .pwl

Delete the one for your user name. Next time you log on to windows, leave the password blank. Confirm the password as blank.


or, next time you log on, time a new user name. Leave the password blank, confirm it as blank.

Both solutions have the same effect, but on the top one you keep your UserName.


Cheers,

Andre
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bartt earned 200 total points
ID: 2759280
It sounds that your pc is connected to a network. If not then there network software installed or you have a modem installed.

If there is no network installed go to network neighbourhood and delete the protocols which show up in the properties tab.

What you also can do is delete de clientservice in the properties tab

Hope this will do

Good luck

Bartt
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2759336
You can also use tweakui (located on your cd) which will bypass the login screen.  It also has a lot of useful tools.

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfairley
ID: 2759475
thanks - and thanks to all other who took time to answer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bartt
ID: 2759930
thankx

Bart
0