Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

programmin outlook97

Posted on 2000-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I simply need to create one mail message and mail it to a distribution list.

The dist list is read in from a file, the msg body is stored in a string variable.

Can someone show me some vba code to create an outlook instance, insert the names into the "To:" field, Insert the msg and send the letter.

0
Comment
Question by:rutledgj
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Surojitseal
ID: 2759699
Use the following code :-

Private Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation As String, ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, ByVal lpDirectory As String, ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long


Private Sub Command1_Click()
Dim x As Long
 x = ShellExecute(Form1.hwnd, "Open", "Mailto:someone@somewhere.com?Subject=Happy Birthday", " ", " ", 1)
End Sub



Thats all :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2759727
See this Link Scroll down there is a tutorial how you can do this.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/officedev/office97/web/005.htm#CH005H101
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jgravelle earned 400 total points
ID: 2759805
This is how you would go about it.

Dim appObj As New Outlook.Application
Dim itemObj As Object


Set itemObj = appObj.CreateItem(olMailItem)
itemObj.To = "To your dist list."
itemObj.Body = "Here is the body of the message"
itemObj.Subject = "Here is the Subject"
itemObj.Send

Set itemObj = Nothing
Set appObj = Nothing
0