Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Drag and Drop

Posted on 2000-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I've got a memo and an Edit control on a form. I want to select a portion of the text and drag it to the edit control so that I will not have to type it in the edit box. This is a good user interface technique, so how will i do it?
0
Comment
Question by:drnadeem
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ECollin
ID: 2759696
Why don't you just use Copy/Paste on the tmemo and on the TEdit controls.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:l8knight
ID: 2759841
A better way to do it would be to set up a button to copy the selected text into the Edit box, then all you need is

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Edit1.Text := Memo1.SelText;
end;

regards

l8knight

p.s. if you really want to drag and drop try the Drag and Drop Component Suite at http://www.melander.dk they are the best I have found.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDelphi earned 120 total points
ID: 2759850
Try this out: (dragtext is a global String variable).


procedure TForm1.Memo1MouseDown(Sender: TObject; Button: TMouseButton;
  Shift: TShiftState; X, Y: Integer);
begin
if Button = mbLeft then  { drag only if left button pressed }
    with Sender as Tmemo do  { treat Sender as TFileListBox }
      begin
        if seltext<>'' then  { is there tezt selected? }
          dragtext:=seltext;
          BeginDrag(False);  { if so, drag it }
    end;

end;

procedure TForm1.Edit1DragOver(Sender, Source: TObject; X, Y: Integer;
  State: TDragState; var Accept: Boolean);
begin
    accept:=true;
end;

procedure TForm1.Edit1DragDrop(Sender, Source: TObject; X, Y: Integer);
begin
 edit1.text:=dragtext;
 dragtext:='';
end;
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2759927
looks good but how can you first select the text ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drnadeem
ID: 2761422
instead of Button = mbLeft
use Button = mbRight
0