Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

net use mapping only works sometimes

Posted on 2000-04-28
15
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a batch file called abc.bat in my netlogon directory. The file has one line in it:

NET USE H: \\server1\SHARED

I am trying to map everyone who logs in to this directory. The problem is that it only works sometimes. Someone may log in once and get the mapping and the next time they log in, it doesn't happen. It seems to not work more than it does work. People only get mapped about 30% of the time.

any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:snapperhead
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:snapperhead
ID: 2759681
Oh, sorry. The server is NT 4.0 and the users are all using win95b.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mmanning98
ID: 2759720
Are your users being authenticated by a PDC and a BDC? If so has the netlogon directory replicated properly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:snapperhead
ID: 2759845
If the batch file is run manually by clicking on it after they log in, it works 100% of the time.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:snapperhead
ID: 2759871
mmanning,

They are being authenticated on the PDC. The file is also on the PDC itself.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
ID: 2759980
I've noticed from my experience that batch scripts run in a different way before and after "explorer.exe" is loaded in Windows '95. For example, try putting in your script something like this:

 net use y: /home /y

 explorer "y:\"

 If you run this manually, works just fine, but if it's run as a login script, it will say it cannot find "y:\". If you change the line to

 explorer y:

 It works. Did you get the feeling?

 By the way, I'd recommend you to always add the /y (yes) parameter to net use. This way if there's a mapping to that letter already it will be overwritten and the user gets no prompt asking about what to do.

 I believe Windows '98 handles login scripts way better. You could give it a try if you can.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Xces
ID: 2760200
Is a common problem, if you want run a stronger scripts you can download Kixtart, is easy and works fine, download from www.kixtart.to/script its free...
0
 

Author Comment

by:snapperhead
ID: 2760387
Thanks for the comments,

EatEm,
If I add the /y it still works the same way. Windows98 is not an option. We have 450 users all running win95.

Xces,
How would kixstart affect the log in script? Is it client based or server based and how would it affect the mapping of a client if it is run on the server? I checked it out and all I can see is that if you run it on your NT server it will start and run programs and batch files on that machine. It doesn't seem to have any effect on the clients' machines.





0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mmanning98
ID: 2760493
You would create a batch file to kick (kixtart) off your login script, you would then place this batch file name into the logon script field in the profile properties for all of your users in User Manager for Domains. The batch file would contain text similar to - "@echo off
%0\..\kix32.exe kixtart.kix" kix32 calls the kixtart.kix file which would contain the command "net use h: \\serve\share". The beauty of kix is that it will allow you to be way more flexible with your scripting than normal batch files would and it's free.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
ID: 2760816
The "/y" option only makes sure the map will be done in case there was another path mapped to that device letter. Sometimes this is why mappings aren't done.

 By the way, which device letter are you trying to map? Its not Z:, right? If so, avoid Z:. That letter is known to cause problems on login scripts.

 Good luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
ID: 2760818
By the way, are other mappings such as the home directory working? Try

 net use x: /home /y

 Later...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Xces
ID: 2760887
mmanning98 did explain it, you create a batch file that call kix32 and a one file .kix where you program the script, in these file you can say, for example
use h: \\myserver\myhome, if you want an script example I can send you one, simple but effective....post your email and I'll send you the file and a short explain of how kixtart works.

Greetings
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2769057
Does your login script map the Z drive ?
If so, it shouldn't, as Win 95 needs this for NETLOGON.
Please check replication - is it working ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
ID: 2769091
Replication shouldn't be a concern if you have a single NT Server.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jasonepperly earned 400 total points
ID: 2788871
I have seen this problem occur when the NT PDC has a licensing problem. You should check out license manager on your PDC, rectify any errors by adding licenses or removing some users. When completed, syncronize your domain.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
ID: 2789404
Hmmm... The old licensing problem. It's quite annoying if you run Exchange Server and your Microsoft Outlook users want to access their shared Calendar... Yuck!!
0