Solved

SQL Server

Posted on 2000-04-28
15
138 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am developing a Database Application and for this i want to use a SQL Server. Is there a SQL Server available for free ? I don't want to use MS SQL or ORACLE (in this state of development).
0
Comment
Question by:snoopy_Spy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:l8knight
ID: 2759883
Interbase will be free very soon, currently in beta testing I believe, you can d'load a copy from http://www.delphi-jedi.org

regards

l8knight
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:XAN
ID: 2760354
MySQL - is that you want !-)
You can find it in the Web (f.ex. http://web.mysql.com/)
0
 

Author Comment

by:snoopy_Spy
ID: 2760429
Thanxs
i will check both Interbase and MySQL..

But are you sure that MySQL is free ?
I would like to use it under WinNT and not Linux !!!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:l8knight
ID: 2760454
MySQL for win32 is Shareware.

l8knight
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:XAN
ID: 2760473
Yes... MS SQL for Windows is shareware :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:snoopy_Spy
ID: 2760522
What is the better solution MySQL or Interbase ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:l8knight
ID: 2760556
Sorry, I have no experience with MySQL so I couldn't tell you.

l8knight
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:XAN
ID: 2760563
MySQL is light and easy DBMS.
But Interbase will be more powerful and it has some very pretty features.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2761451
Interbase is the best solution

Motaz
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2761705
The best choise in your case is Interbase. It able to work on your standalone computer, thus you can develope DB application at home. It very reliable end easy to install and use. Delphi5 has components to work with Interbase without BDE. And it seems like developed for Delphi product especially (joke;). Interbase SQL language is look like ANSI SQL, and in most cases you do not need to change your code to work with another SQL servers (Oracle for ex.).
----
Igor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snoopy_Spy
ID: 2761950
Hi ITugay
You wrote, that i didn't need BDE for Interbase and that Delphi has components to work without BDE. Are these standard components ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2761962
Yes, it shipped with Delphi5.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:skyrider_tieus
ID: 2775531
Hi Snoopy_Spy:

Try MSDE (Microsoft Data Engine), it is FREE! It is almost the same as MSSQL.  It can be used as a developing DBMS for furture upgrade to MS SQL. Go to www.microsoft.com and search for MSDE. You'll have 40 MB or so to download.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 50 total points
ID: 2925938
>Is there a SQL Server available for free

Yes, there is!

You can get a trial version of SQL Server 7 on CD (w/o expiration date or feature limitations) for the price of the media + S&H. Or you can download it for free! (it's a huge download).

HEre's where to get it:

http://www.microsoft.com/sql/productinfo/evalcd.htm

Yours,

Alex

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2925941
Note: although it says it's a 120-day evaluation, there's no expiration check in the software.
0