Solved

TAB key with  DataGrid Control

Posted on 2000-04-28
13
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
What I need:
The Datagrid is 2nd in the Tab Sequence.


It seems that the cursor goes somewhere.
When I hit Tab again,  the correct object is in the next sequence.
But, when the datagrid is supposed to have focus,  I CAN'T see the cursor.


The datagrid is unbound.
I can mouse to the grid.


DataGrid2: settings
TabIndex2
TabStop  =  true
TabAction- =  Have tried all

Any help?
fordraiders
0
Comment
Question by:fordraiders
  • 9
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Brendt Hess
ID: 2760021
Recommendation:  When the .Gotfocus event fires on your grid, set highlighting on the current row.  Your cursor will be visible then.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 2760220
bhess1,
Set highlighting?

When I used the mouse cursor to the firstRow , firstCell. and then proceeded to use the tab key ,
When I cycled back around to the grid It then obtained  focus.
However,
When I reached the last cell I got an error message.
"IRowOffset would position you past either end of the rowset, regardless of the cRows value specified; cRowsObtained  is 0"
Thanks
fordraiders

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 2760287
bHess1,
When I add a record to the Datagrid(which is what I'am trying to do at this point) . How do I set focus to the row that has the   * as indicating a new record?
Thanks
fordraiders
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Brendt Hess
ID: 2760413
The easiest way would be to trap that error you got (IRowOffset), and add a new row to the grid at that point (DBGrid1.Rows = dbGrid1.Rows+1), then set focus to the new row (DBGrid1.Row = DBGrid.Rows - 2 ' if * line displayed - if not, then use -1)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 2760684
bHess1,
I donot have a DBGrid.
I have a datagrid.
fordraiders
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 2760721
bHess1,
I donot have a DBGrid.
I have a datagrid.
fordraiders
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 2761023
bHess1,
I have had success(but not complete) so far with the following:

Private Sub DataGrid2_GotFocus()
IF (DATAGRID1.SELBOOKMARKS.COUNT <> 0 THEN
DATAGRID2.SELBOOKMARKS.REMOVE 0
END IF

IF ADODC3.RECORDSET.RECORDCOUNT = 0 _
AND DATAGRID2.ROW = 0 THEN
IF ADODC3.RECORDSET.RECORDCOUNT = 0 _
AND DATAGRID2.ROW = -1 THEN
Datagrid2.selBookmarks.add _ DATAGRID2.BOOKMARK
END IF
END IF
END SUB

I still have to right arrow but, I'am getting there.

If could simulate a LeftMouse click  AND a Left Arrow Keystroke  in the datagrid in a cell,  I could have it made.

fordraiders
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Brendt Hess
ID: 2766303
Whoops! Datagrid (off MS Chart object), *NOT* DBGrid!   Bad Brendt, BAD Brendt! :)

I'll take a look, though.  Be back with any ideas...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 2766336
bhess1,
I put a simple sendkeys "{right}"
In the got focus event.
This works o.k. for the first Tab around the form.
When it cycles back the cursor advances to the second cell.

This leads me to believe that after I use the right arrow the first time and then cycle back around the form THEN THE DATAGRID OBTAINS FOCUS WITHOUT CODE.  "Yes" This is what happens.

So when I use code the Datagrid on the second cycle Tabing ,  gives Focus to the second cell because it is already advancing to the first cell automatically.
????????
Hope this makes sense.!

fordraiders


0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 50 total points
ID: 2788089
fordraiders, this might work, in the gotfocus event of datagrid2 put the following instead of the sendkeys stuff:

With DataGrid2
    .Row = .ApproxCount
    .Col = 1
    .EditActive = True
End With

This should position the cursor in the "*" row in column one with the cursor showing.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 2788585
Tim,
Works o.k.
How about Datagrid1 AND Datagrid3 Where a new record ISNOT allowed?
Thanks for looking at this question!!!
fordraiders



0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 2839270
Tim,
This does not work when adding a new record.?
fordraiders
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 2849803
Comment accepted as answer
0