[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

HD

Posted on 2000-04-28
18
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I don't really know what went wrong...
Next morning when I start my computer it couldn't bootup from HD. I bootup from the floppy disk and couldn't get in to C: it said there is no C:
then I run Fdisk and I couldn't find any Partition.
so I think I lost every thing and I have to do it over. I have 2.5G Hard disk. when I try to create partition  I do not get more then 504M space.

can it be fixed ?.
0
Comment
Question by:raza
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +7
18 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Arturo Hernandez
ID: 2760066
check the bios configuration of your HD, check the cilindres, heads, sectors
0
 

Expert Comment

by:khquah
ID: 2760095
Maybe the CIH virus problem again. Or autodetect your HD again. Refer to the HD manufacturer for more details if above doesn't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raza
ID: 2760148
I have autodetect again and again..... it came out same

How do I clean CIH virus?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 2760211
You can go to this address for information, but sorry to say, it may be hopeless at this point in time. (That is, it may be necessary to flash the BIOS, and to fdisk and format the hard drive. There are several data recovery utilities mentioned here on experts-exchange that reportedly might help.)

http://www.symantec.com/avcenter/kill_cih.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:raza
ID: 2760269
I don't care about DATA I just want back 2.5G back..
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aib01 earned 100 total points
ID: 2760299
If your BIOS does not detect the drive, check your cables. They may have come loose. If this doesn't work, you can try a different cable.

Do you hear the drive spin up? the power cord may have come loose.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raza
ID: 2760336
BIOS can detect the HDrive and I have check cable its ok...

I m just not getting the exact amount of space it supposed to be 2.5GB but Its showing me 504MB
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 2760351
What manufacturer and model of hard drive is it? Maybe someone can find software to reformat it for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raza
ID: 2760529
I do not have the manufacturer name right now but Its a toshiba computer.

I using Fdisk to make partition and it doesn't show me more then 504MB of space. but still I made it and formate it through dos format command and it came out same 504MB

there is any other format software
??


what about if I try format it thorugh windows nt installation.
??
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2760595

There is alot of information at WD.
This problem results from LBA.

http://www.westerndigital.com/service/FAQ/8-4.html#6
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2760695
Go to your drive manufacturers website and see if they offer low level format software. Alot of them offer it for free and try a low level format.

It may just be the contoller on your drive went bad.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RickWillkins
ID: 2760726
How old is this h/d? western digital last year had a recall of a whole slew of h/d's because they would just quit....often becoming undetectabe, in fact, they would keep the machine from detecting any other h/d on that computer! check the WD web site and verify if you have one that was recalled.

Rick
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RickWillkins
ID: 2760728
Sorry, that is of course if it is a Western digital
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:firewire
ID: 2762299
Hi raza,
If you ran fdisk and it came up with no partitions defined,then it appears that virus cih struck again,if thats the case you need to obtain a BOOTABLE anti-virus scan and irraticate this first because if you attempt restore it will come up invalid media and the virus will still be present.also if this is the case and your restore kit includes a floppy diskette I hope it was write-protected as with any floppies you have been using.
I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raza
ID: 2762771
I have reconnect HD cable and tried but It didn't work but when I switch cable with CD ROM it works fine.....and CD rom working as well.... how come??

if HD didn't work with that cable how come CDROM is working with same CAble?


0
 

Expert Comment

by:moels
ID: 2763062
hey , make sure the hd is set to auto detect and LBA setting. this should help
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2763091
The problem is LBA. I know the WD article didn't tell you alot, but wait til you read this one.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q126/8/55.asp?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0

Basically, you get a bios update, or you use a manager.

When you Fdisk are you enabling large disk support? Are you installing Windows 95 or 98?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 2763869
Raza,

The next time that you reconnect the cable, please see if you can identify the hard driver manufacturer and model for us. With some specific drives, we can provide directions  for you and where to find software to format it correctly.
0