Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

3d parts model

Posted on 2000-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am working on some graphics stuff and need a free 3d model of some kind of part that I can use as a test subject.  Do you know any places on the web I might fine one?  That way I do not need to go into a cad program and make one.

Craig
0
Comment
Question by:csindorf
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrucejr
ID: 2767944
I may be able to help you, but I need to know what format you want the model in.

I can provide IGES, STEP, VRML, ACIS, SAT or SolidDesigner native format.

Let me know, and I will send you something via e-mail.

John
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bgillbanks
ID: 2768853
There are loads of places on the net, but you need to be a little more specific.

www.3dcafe.com is quite good
www.3dtotal.com

Those are the two I think are best, but i prefer to do stuff myself.

What program are you using, is it an art package like 3d studio Max, or a CAD program.

I only know the Arty stuff so will not be able to help otherwise
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2771998
What object format are you looking for?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
netbug earned 80 total points
ID: 2777682
if you can give us the discription of the object then i can make one for you,

or else you can go to www.3dring.com and find some stuff there
0
 

Author Comment

by:csindorf
ID: 2780464
Thanks all of you
0