Solved

Windows 98 not shutting down....

Posted on 2000-04-28
9
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I know this question has been asked many times, and I've already done all the standard things to fix it....none of them have worked.

We are running del gx100's with windows 98, on a netware 5 server.  each system runs a power builder app that we wrote for them.  at the end of the day when the users to go shut off the computers they hang at the "please wait..." screen.  I've gone into MSCONFIG and checked in there, I've turned off the fast shutdown.  I've downloaded Microsofts patch for the shutdown problem.  If anyone out there can help with this problem I would be more than grateful.

I'll be testing answers before points are handed out (best answer even if I don't get a working one will get the points....)
0
Comment
Question by:mlawler
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2760349
I would have  a batch file or script installed, that disconnects any of the drive mappings. Try it manually  and See if this solves the problem, since this is the cause in over 90 %  of the cases I have seen.
Then you will need to incorporate a login/logout script on NW5 so it can be done automagically.

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2760718
Ml,
Have you tried running the machine without the power builder app and do a shut down.
Just trying to eliminate things one by one.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2760765
Does it shut down from safe mode?

SysExpert is correct that these problems can occur from network settings and drive mappings but since there's a ton of possibilities, let's limit it.  If it shuts down in safe mode, we know that it's either driver, background app, network, or power management.  

Thinking about the network aspect of it, try shutting down from safe mode with network support and without and post the results.

Eager to help, I love these problems!

1cell
http://members.home.com/liquitech
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Postal69
ID: 2760998
If you are running a virus scanner sometimes this will hang up the shutdown.

Try turning off the virus scanner and see how it shuts down.

Randy
rts@rdr.net

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2763350
Microsft actually have a second fix for this problem, unfortunately it isn't free. Go to - http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q242/9/34.ASP
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlawler
ID: 2769760
I am running a virus scanner on the computers, however I have gone through all of the steps posted on the NAV website to make sure this wasn't the problem.

SysExpert:
I've tried disconnecting all of the network drives and shutting it down, the system still hangs on the "Please wait screen"

Hewittg:
I have run it without the power builder app and it will shut down (which leads me to think my original idea about the powerbuilder app is bad)

1cell:
The computers will shutdown in safe mode

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2770074
ok, looks like hewittg is on the right track.  you have options of talking with the software manufacturer about possible updates and fixes or having a custom shut down command which shuts down powerbuilder and then the system.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nutrocker
ID: 2776991
Mlawler

This ain't a fix but have you also tried "close all programs and log on as a different user" and then ctrl+alt+del and shut down?

In the past I have found this actually shuts the system down where as a log off and shut down will not!




0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
freddieblues earned 500 total points
ID: 2777403
Download the latest drivers of your video card. Nine out of ten this solve your problem...
0