Solved

In too deep

Posted on 2000-04-28
10
340 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I got in too deep and don't know where to look. I formated a hd and kept getting an error that the system saw a 5 1/4 that had been previously replaced with a cd rom. When I tried to view the bios, there was a password. I downloaded and ran a cracker program. That worked....now I can't get past the bios, won't see the hard drive, or the floppy. I don't know how to check the bios for settings. I have tried default settings feel I am messing it up more. Any suggestions for this novice? (besides give it up?)
0
Comment
Question by:mary793398
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
Comment Utility
You normally need "autodetect" on to identify the hard drive, unless it is
an old computer. Can you provide any identifying information, e.g., make or model of PC, hard drive, motherboard, or describe what appears on the screen when you turn it on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mary793398
Comment Utility
2/10/95-ALI-1449/61/51-2A5KBM01-00
AWARD BIOS
It is a Matra mobo

if I bypass the bios setup, the memory check will run up to 64xxx three times than quit. Says insert disk and hit any key. Well, I had a boot disk in there and it says op error floppy (40)

does that help?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RickWillkins
Comment Utility
Mary, usually a motherboard has a jumber or switch that you can use to clear a systems bios. check the book that came with your pc or motherboard and see. if  you don't have it, tell us some more about your system...what kind of pc/ model # etc.

Rick
0
 

Author Comment

by:mary793398
Comment Utility
Rick
I don't have a manual. My friend was given the computer by a friend, etc. I have tried to do a search on the brand, it's a cyberstar. Has an pentium processor 75mgh. Tell me what else you need. This is a unique learning experience. I think he would be happy if I got it fixed, but isn't too worried about it. Me? Well, I would be ecstatic if I figured it out.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RickWillkins
Comment Utility
you can also call (818)855-1820 to reach the matra company and they should be able to tell you what to do to reset the system bios
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mary793398
Comment Utility
thanks, I will have to try that. They don't have e-mail or web page?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimat
Comment Utility
zero points?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
firewire earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Mary793398
From the info. that you have presented,this sounds like an old mother board with an old bios that isnt plug and play,a different solution to the problem is that:there is a card you can obtain that has a pnp bios that may let you bootup and will recognise whatever i/o devices you added.
You dont state this but if you have added ram make sure its the correct type the current bios seems to be having a problem recognising it and halts at 64+mb it should go to 65+mb maybe bad ram or incompatable.try to remove a stick if there are two or replace with the original ram if you still have it.
I hope this helps weather you are offering points or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mary793398
Comment Utility
Adjusted points from 0 to 50
0
 

Author Comment

by:mary793398
Comment Utility
If I am not "posting" points accurately, it's because I did not understand what to do. As I said, I am rather new to this>>Thanks so much to all of you.
0