[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

The internet connection icon has dissapeared

Posted on 2000-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I made some changes on my system and I don't know how to change them back.

The icon which is displayed in the bottom right hand corner when I have connected to the internet (the two monitors) does not appear even though I am connected.

As a consequence to disconnect from the internet I have to phyisically disconnect the phone line.

How do I change this and get my icons to appear again?
0
Comment
Question by:congtu
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2760603
Check the dial-up connection you're using (right-click it and select Properties)--see if the box marked "Show icon in taskbar when connected" is checked.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
vvk earned 120 total points
ID: 2760612
Go to ControlPanel->Network and Dial-UP connection, right click on your connection, select properties, in dialog window check "Show icon in task bar" box and click OK. If this box checked uncheck it click OK, Bring up properties dialog again check box and press OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:congtu
ID: 2760855
very good indeed
I am very impressed with the solution give to me
thank you very much
0