Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dial up box often pop up

Posted on 2000-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm having a p3 450Mhz with 64 mbram and win98 loaded.After browsing the net frequently the dial up dialogue box starts popping on it's every 20 seconds and does not let me do other rpogrammes.I have to minimise it and work on other softwares is there a way out?
0
Comment
Question by:shabeer2000
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RickWillkins
ID: 2760559
something is trying to dial your isp...could be an update program scheduled to run, email program, a lot of different things. hit ctrl-alt-del and let us know what shows as running.


Rick
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
ID: 2761009
Do you have more than 1 entry in Dial-Up-Networking?

reghakr
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 2761241
You could check your internet tools in control panel.  Go to the connections tab and check to see if your settings are dial whenever a network connection is not present instead of always dial my default connection.  But what you should really be concerned about is what program is trying to send or receive information.  You can get a program called zone alarm from www.grc.com that will give you control of what programs are accessing the net.

Jeff
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 2761248
Please ignor the first part of my last answer.  You need to have internet tools set to always dial default.  Check to make sure if you have more than on dialer in the box that it is the same one that you usually use to dial up.  If it is not just high-light the right one and hit the set default button.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
READER earned 150 total points
ID: 2761256
jpanderson is close. You need to check "NEVER Dial A Connection" in control panel/connections. This will stop any program that try to automatically intitiate a dial up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shabeer2000
ID: 2762412
Thanks everybody for the answer you'll have been of great help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shabeer2000
ID: 2762439
thanks all been of great help.
0