Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linking Two Computers

Posted on 2000-04-28
11
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I've got two computers side by side.  I wish to copy data from one to the other, without swapping Hard Drives.  I have a serial Cable, Null Modem Cable, and I believe I even have a Parallel cable.

How do I transfer information?  Do I need a program such as LapLink?  If so, where can I get some free or shareware software to link via one of these cables?
0
Comment
Question by:ssteeves
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fco_jimenez earned 292 total points
ID: 2760746
Use the Direct Connection by Cable included in Windows 95/98. You can use serial o parallel ports. You must to put one PC in host mode an the other has to connect to that PC.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 2762143
I have used Laplink and it works very well and is fast.  The last time I did a transfer through parallel cable it ran at 119000 bps or better.  It worked very well, fast, and precise.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:larouge
ID: 2762159
You don't need LapLink, what you only need in the Direct Cable Connection provided with windows 98 ..
you will find it in accessories- communication.
but if  you didn't see it.. just go to add/remove programs in the control panel- in windows setup just go to accessories and add it.  then you try to use a male cable in both sides- the one that goes to the printer port.
then start the program in both pcs and go through the steps .. and you will do it.. you have to share files in the pc that you want to copy from ... then once the connection is made .. use network nighbourhood..

Good Luck

Hope this helps...

Regards,
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:arminl
ID: 2763856
What operating systems do you use ...?

...:Armin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssteeves
ID: 2765595
Arminl - I'm running Windows 98 on both computers.

I will try these suggestions some night this week.  I'll be back after I test it to award points or ask more details.  Sounds like the Direct Cable Connection may be what I need, but I think It's not yet installed.  

Thanks for the help,

Shane
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HOOKUPS
ID: 2768429
As alot of other people mentioned in this post the direct cable connection is one way of doing the connection in win98, im sure there is alot of other 3rd party software that does the trick as well. If however u need the computer linked up in dos norton commander does a very nice job. If you by any chance could get your hands on 2 network adapters i would deffinetly suggest that since the null modem method takes a very long time and if you need big amounts of data transfered you could end up with alot of hours in front of the computer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssteeves
ID: 2772902
Hookups:  Not that I don't appreciate the comment, but there were many other good comments as well.  I'm goning to keep this question open until I decide what is better for me.  If the direct connection works, then it's a much better solution, as it won't cost me for anything but a cable.  As for the lenght of time to transfer files, it's not a big deal, as I plan to do it over night.  I'll choose the answer as soon as I get it working.

I tried Direct Cable Connection last night, and discovered my cables arn't the right size.  I'm planning to purchase a cable soon, so I'll be back when I try it....

Slink9:  Is LapLink free?  Does it come on the Windows 98 CD? If not and it is free, where can I get it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssteeves
ID: 2774281
larouge:  You stated that I should use a Male to Male cable in the Printer Port to link the computers.  Wouldn't that be a Parallel cable?  I called every computer store in the city, and no one has a Parallel file transfer cable.  The last place told me that all file transfers are serial, not parallel. I had to settle for a serial cable.  There were lots of cables that were Male to Male, but they were switch box cables, and were labeled right on them, "Not for linking computers".  

So, I'll try the serial cable, but I'm just curious...Can you transfer files with a parallel cable?

Thanks,

ssteeves
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fco_jimenez
ID: 2775941
It is possible to use a parallel cable to transmit data between 2 computers. I dont recommend to use serial cable, specially if you have to transmit some MB of information.

There is a lot of information about this topic in this links:

http://www.geocities.com/TheTropics/Shores/2250/pinout.html
(here is the pinout of the parallel cable in the section 7A)

http://www.geocities.com/TheTropics/Shores/2250/pinoutfaq.html#2

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fco_jimenez
ID: 2775946
It is possible to use a parallel cable to transmit data between 2 computers. I dont recommend to use serial cable, specially if you have to transmit some MB of information.

There is a lot of information about this topic in this links:

http://www.geocities.com/TheTropics/Shores/2250/pinout.html
(here is the pinout of the parallel cable in the section 7A)

http://www.geocities.com/TheTropics/Shores/2250/pinoutfaq.html#2

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssteeves
ID: 2810286
Got it to work.  You were the first person to give the correct answer, so here are the points.

Thanks.
0