Solved

Device Manager - Duplicate Entries in Safe Mode

Posted on 2000-04-28
10
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
In System Properties SAFE MODE
'Device Manager' tab shows duplicate (nn)entries as follows:

Direct Memory Access Controller (2)
IRQ Holder for PCI Steering (4)
Motherboard Resources (2)
PCI Bus (2)
Programmable Interrupt Controller (2)
System Board Extension for PnP BIOS (2)
System CMOS/Real Time Clock (2)
System Speaker (2)
System Timer (2)

Should this concern me? When I view Device Manager in Regular Mode, no duplicates are shown.

In SAFE MODE, Device Manager 'Performance' tab shows the following entries:

Compatibility - mode paging reduces overall performance.

Drive A is using MS-DOS compatibility mode file system.

Drive C is using MS-DOS compatibility mode file system.

Any concerns?

Thanks in advance!

Erik Hundrieser
Los Angeles
0
Comment
Question by:ehundrieser
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
your should be concerned.
this is a lot of info coming here but it should help.

IRQ Holders often have multiple entries as they are used for any IRQ which is shared by more than one device.
Motherboard resources is OK too.  However, PCI bus, Programmable Interupt controller, PNP BIOS, CMOS, System Speaker, and System timer usually are not duped.

Normally, you would want to remove any duped items (while in safe mode) and reboot, letting windows detect what is really there.  In this case, removing the PCI bus and PNP BIOS will pretty much cause this to occur with all devices as removing them removes everydevice attahced to the BUS (every device in the system)

So, what I would do before reloading the OS is remove the PCI bus and plug n play BIOS while in safe mode.  Then reboot and let it detect what's there.  You will probably need to reboot a few times to pick up everything.  Then, check again in safe mode.  What's it look like now?  If still duped, you have a problem with the PNP BIOS support from Windows or a problem with the PCI bus driver.  Reload Windows.

If no dupe's but you still have problems with MS-DOS compatability mode:

MS-DOS Compatibility mode may be in use for any of the following reasons:

- An "unsafe" device driver, memory-resident program, or virus hooked the INT21h or INT13h chain before Windows 95 loaded.

- The hard disk controller in your computer was not detected by Windows 95.

- The hard disk controller was removed from the current configuration in Device Manager.

- There is a resource conflict between the hard disk controller and another hardware device.

- The Windows 95 protected-mode driver is missing or damaged.

- The Windows 95 32-bit protected-mode disk drivers detected an unsupportable configuration or incompatible hardware.


To correct the problem, follow these steps:

1. Use the Performance tab in System properties to identify which drive is using MS-DOS Compatibility mode and why.

NOTE: Floppy disk drives and CD-ROM drives operating in MS-DOS Compatibility mode cause the Performance tab to display the message "Some drives are using MS-DOS compatibility" for the file system, but this article applies only to troubleshooting hard disks operating in MS-DOS Compatibility mode.

a) If the driver name listed as causing MS-DOS Compatibility mode is MBRINT13.SYS, your computer may be infected with a boot-sector virus, or you are running real-mode geometry translation software (for an IDE hard disk with more than 1024 cylinders) that is not compatible with Windows 95 protected-mode disk drivers.

Disk Manager 6.03 is supported in protected mode on hard disks on the primary IDE channel and when DriveSpace disk compression is not installed. For drives on the secondary IDE channel, Disk Manager 7.0 or later is required. When using the DriveSpace compression software that is included with Microsoft Windows 95 and Microsoft Plus!, Disk Manager 7.04 or later must be used.

b) If a driver that is listed in the CONFIG.SYS file is named, contact the driver's manufacturer to determine whether there is a version of the driver that allows protected-mode access in Windows 95.

If no driver is listed on the Performance tab, continue with Step 2.

2. Check to make sure that the hard disk controller is listed in Device Manager. If it is not listed, install it with the Add New Hardware Wizard. If the Wizard does not detect the controller, run the Wizard again but do not let the Wizard detect the hardware in your computer. Instead, select the controller from the hardware list. If the controller is not listed, contact the manufacturer of the hard disk controller to determine whether there is a Windows 95 protected-mode disk driver or a Windows 3.1 32-bit disk access (FastDisk) driver available.

NOTE: If the hard disk controller is listed in Device Manager but has a red X over it, it has been removed from the current hardware profile. Click Properties for the controller in Device Manager and then click the check box corresponding to the current hardware profile under Device Usage.

3. If the hard disk controller is listed in Device Manager but has a yellow exclamation point over it, there is an IRQ, I/O, DMA, or RAM address conflict with another device, the protected-mode driver is missing or damaged, or the "Disable all 32-bit protected-mode disk drivers" check box is selected in File System properties.

a) Check to make sure that the "Disable all 32-bit protected-mode disk drivers" check box has not been selected on the Troubleshooting tab in File System properties. To access this tab, double-click System in Control Panel, click the Performance tab, and then click File System.

b) Resolve any resource (IRQ, I/O, DMA, or RAM address) conflicts with other devices. Consult the controller's documentation for information about resource usage and changing resource usage.

c) Check to make sure that the protected-mode driver is in the Windows\SYSTEM\IOSUBSYS directory and is loading properly. To determine which driver is providing 32-bit disk access, click Properties for the controller in Device Manager and click the Driver tab to see which driver files are associated with the controller.

NOTE: If you are using an IDE, EIDE, or ESDI hard disk controller, the Driver tab may not be present when you click Properties for the controller in Device Manager. Unless you are using a third-party driver, Esdi_506.pdr is the protected-mode driver that is used to provide 32-bit disk access for these controllers.

Restart Windows 95 and press F8 at the "Starting Windows 95" message, and then choose Logged (/BOOTLOG.TXT) start from the Windows 95 Startup Menu. Examine the just-created BOOTLOG.TXT file to determine if the driver listed above is loading properly.

In Windows 98, press and hold the CTRL key until you see the Windows 98 Startup menu, and then choose Logged (/BOOTLOG.TXT).

If the BOOTLOG.TXT file shows an "Init Failure" or "Load Failure" message for the driver listed above, proceed with step D. If the BOOTLOG.TXT file shows an "INITCOMPLETESUCCESS" message for the drive listed above, examine the IOS.LOG file.

Windows 95 creates an IOS.LOG file in the Windows directory if any drives are using MS-DOS Compatibility mode. The first few lines of the IOS.LOG file may contain information describing why the protected-mode disk driver failed to load. Please have this information available if you contact Microsoft Product Support Services about this problem.

d) Make sure the protected-mode driver is not damaged.

For all ESDI and IDE drives, Windows 95 uses ESDI_506.PDR in the IOSUBSYS directory to provide 32-bit disk access. For SCSI controllers, Windows 95 uses SCSIPORT.PDR and a "mini-port" (.MPD) driver to provide 32-bit disk access.

Manually extract the appropriate .PDR or .MPD files from the Windows 95 disks or CD-ROM, or run Setup and choose the Verify option.

4. Check to see if the Mh32bit.386 driver is being loaded in the System.ini file. Check for a line that reads "device=mh32bit.386." This driver is installed by MicroHouse EZ-Drive software, and is not compatible with the Windows 95 protected-mode disk drivers. This driver is not removed by Windows 95 Setup.

5. Contact the hard disk controller's manufacturer for information about Windows 95 compatibility. You may be able to get protected-mode, 32-bit disk access in Windows 95 by using one of the following methods:

- Disable any enhanced features (such as caching, fast or turbo mode, reduced data transfer rates, and so on) on the controller (SCSI, IDE, or ESDI) or system BIOS (IDE only).

- obtain a protected-mode Windows 95 disk driver, or Windows 3.1 FastDisk driver for the controller.



A real-mode driver is "safe" if its functionality does not exceed the functionality of the corresponding Windows 95 protected-mode driver. If a real-mode driver is safe, the protected-mode driver can take over all I/O operations for the corresponding device. Otherwise, Windows 95 routes all I/O operations through the real-mode driver.

An example of an unsafe driver is a real-mode IDE/ESDI driver that uses dynamic encryption for security reasons. Since Windows 95 does not provide encryption, Windows 95 does not allow the protected-mode IDE/ESDI driver to take over the real-mode driver. Any real-mode driver with functionality on the following list is considered unsafe:

- Data compression that is not compatible with DoubleSpace

- Data encryption

- Disk mirroring

- Bad sector mapping

- Fault tolerance (for example, maintenance of ECC correction on a separate disk)

- Vendor-specific IOCTLs

- Microsoft-defined IOCTLs with vendor-extended features

The safe driver list (the IOS.INI file) is a Windows 95-maintained list of safe drivers. Each entry in the list identifies a driver or TSR that Windows 95 can take over with the corresponding protected-mode driver. The safe driver list includes the name of the driver or TSR. This name should be the same as the name in the CONFIG.SYS or AUTOEXEC.BAT file.

Windows 95 does not store the version number of the driver or TSR in the list, so it is the responsibility of the vendor to change the name of the driver if a future version of the driver is enhanced in a manner that makes the driver unsafe.



By default, the following drivers are considered safe:

- MS-DOS 5.0-compatible real-mode block device drivers

- INT 13 monitors (hooks INT 13 for monitoring INT 13 I/O but does not access the hardware directly or modify the I/O buffer)

- INT 13 hooker (hooks INT 13 for altering INT 13 I/O but does not access the hardware directly)

- INT 13 driver (provides INT 13 functionality and directly accesses the hardware)

- ASPI Manager (implements ASPI for MS-DOS specification)

- CAM Manager (implements MS-DOS CAM specification)

NOTE: If the real-mode driver you are using has better performance or provides some functions that are not be present in the Windows 95 protected-mode driver, the driver's vendor should remove the driver from the safe driver list. The system will use real mode to access the drive. If the real-mode driver you are using can be safely taken over by protected-mode drivers, the driver's vendor can add that driver to the safe driver list.

Disk Manager is manufactured by OnTrack Computer Systems, a vendor independent of Microsoft; we make no warranty, implied or otherwise, regarding this product's performance or reliability.

EZ-Drive is manufactured by Micro House, a vendor independent of Microsoft; we make no warranty, implied or otherwise, regarding this product's performance or reliability.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ehundrieser
Comment Utility
1cell, here's more to look at from my Win98SE 'System Info'for my Compaq Presario 2120. I will study your previous comment.

Unit shipped with Win95 OSR1.x

UPGRADED to: Windows version: 4.10.222A(WIN98SE)

System BUS Type: ISA

BIOS Name: Phoenix

BIOS Date: 03/25/97 BIOS Version: EPP revision 3.00 (No update available)

Machine Type: IBM PC/AT

Processor Vendor: CyrixInstead
Processor Type: MediaGX
Math Co-processor: Present


IRQ Usage Summary:

00: System timer
01: Keyboard
02: Programmable Interrupt Controller
03: Modem
04: Comm Port (COM1)
05: Sound
06; Floppy Disk Controller
07: ECP Printer Port (LPT1)
08: System CMOS/real time clock
12: PS/2 Compatible Mouse Port
13: Numeric data processor
14: Standard IDE/ESDI Hard Disk Controller
-------------------
Upper Memory Usage:

x00000000 - x0009FFFF      System board extension for PnP BIOS

x000A0000 - x000AFFFF      Cyrix GX
x000B8000 - x000BFFFF      Cyrix GX
x000E0000 - x000FFFFF      System board extension for PnP BIOS

x40000000 - x4FFFFFFF      Motherboard resources
xFFFC0000 - xFFFFFFFF      Motherboard resources


I/O Port Summary
x0000 - x000F      Direct memory access controller
x0020 - x0021      Programmable interrupt controller
x0040 - x0043      System timer
x0060 - x0060      Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
x0061 - x0061      System speaker
x0064 - x0064      Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
x0070 - x0071      System CMOS/real time clock
x0080 - x0080      Motherboard resources
x0081 - x008F      Direct memory access controller
x00A0 - x00A1      Programmable interrupt controller
x00C0 - x00DF      Direct memory access controller
x00F0 - x00FF      Numeric data processor
x01F0 - x01F7      Standard IDE/ESDI Hard Disk Controller
x0220 - x022F      16-bit Sound
x0264 - x0264      Compaq Presario 336-DF Modem
x02F8 - x02FF      Compaq Presario 336-DF Modem
x0330 - x0331      16-bit Sound
x0378 - x037F      ECP Printer Port (LPT1)
x0388 - x038B      16-bit Sound
x03B0 - x03BB      Cyrix GX
x03C0 - x03DF      Cyrix GX
x03F0 - x03F5      Standard Floppy Disk Controller
x03F6 - x03F6      Standard IDE/ESDI Hard Disk Controller
x03F7 - x03F7      Standard Floppy Disk Controller
x03F8 - x03FF      Communications Port (COM1)
x0480 - x048F      Motherboard resources
x04D0 - x04D1      Motherboard resources
x0778 - x077A      ECP Printer Port (LPT1)
x0CF8 - x0CFF      PCI bus
x3000 - x303F      Cyrix Cx5520 Rev 0 PCI to ISA bridge
x4000 - x400F      Motherboard resources
x5000 - x500F      Motherboard resources
----------

If additional info is required, please let me know.


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
Comment Utility
1cell: Isn't it significant that his system only appears to show MS-DOS compatibility mode when in Safe Mode? I've a feeling it will *always* show this in SM, because the protected-mode disk drivers are not loaded--that's why the mode is safer than the normal one, after all.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ozzies
Comment Utility
What is the problem you are trying to resolve ???

Maybe safe mode  creates it's own set of irq hooks  in case the  original installed are  corrupted .
Seems to me no problem found.;o(

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
Comment Utility
ehundrieser,
Think about it, Safe Mode, by it's own description is "a special diagnostic mode for troubleshooting faults with your computer".  Paranoia can be a bad thing especially when fuelled by irresponsible/inexperienced replies which can only make your position more confusing. If you wish remove ALL instances of duplications that occur in safe mode, ie, 2 FDD contollers then remove both of them. This will allow Windows to do a full redetect on the next "normal" boot and then when you restart you should only have one of each except in System Devices, Windows often duplicates certain devices here to give a rough representation of some of the cross-mapping it has to do between CPU, and other system controllers. The real truth is, in safe mode the duplications only reflect past detections and are not representing multiple loads of 1 device, I once had a CDROM shown 11 times in a safe mode boot, don't worry too much about it if they are there. But it also won't hurt to remove them, it will make things look cleaner and you will feel better.

Keep asking and you'll keep learning.

Cheers,
Guru
0
 

Author Comment

by:ehundrieser
Comment Utility
Background:

I had lost my Sound. I checked the Device Manager in both Normal Mode (no duplicates) and Safe Mode (many duplicates) for problems.

--------------------


Here's what I did:

(1) I deleted ALL instances of Sound Devices (Normal Mode).

(2) Then, while checking devices in Safe Mode discovered many duplicates and/or different devices in all categories.

(3) I removed ALL instances of duplicate devices in ALL categories(Safe Mode).

(4) I did a 'normal' boot that showed no duplicates.

(5) Then, another 'Safe Mode' boot that showed all duplicates had reloaded themselves back. Got that? <g>


The sound driver issue was resolved after reinstalling a new sound driver supplied by Compaq. The PC works fine!


Present Status:

There are NO instances of duplicate drivers in NORMAL MODE. In Safe Mode, however, all instances of duplicate drivers are still present.

That's why I posted my question. (Much to do about nothing?)<g>


Erik
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PCGuru earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Ahh, yes, now I see. There is a Microsoft Knowledge Base article on this aspect of safe Mode, but it only says what I stated in my previous post. The crux is, safe mode is not a true indication of drivers loaded in normal mode. I will post this as the answer because I actually did answer your question last time.

Cheers,
Guru
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ozzies
Comment Utility
Ahem,
 I beat you too it  LOL
Also  if recall ( but it has been 3 years or more )  the duplicate issue  happened a lot with laptops.
And one reason that did it was multiple hardware profiles ( I think) been a while ..
maybe I should stay with routers  less complex  hehe

oz
0
 

Author Comment

by:ehundrieser
Comment Utility
The pts go to PCGuru. PCGuru's 4/29 detailed answer made up for my lack of understanding of the issue.

Thanks to all!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
Comment Utility
>>>ozzies>>> Beat me to what? There was no actual *answer* in your comment.
0