Solved

duplicate HD on toshiba laptop

Posted on 2000-04-28
11
415 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have TECRA 740CDT toshiba laptop.
The disk is 3.2GB, 2 partitions, win95.

In win95, I get C:,D:,E:,F:(f is the cd)
if i restart in DOS I get C:,D:,E:(cd)

Checking the D: drive in win, and found out it is a duplication of C: .
Nothing mentioned in mfg site, maybe it is a cheapset problem, any help?
0
Comment
Question by:amirme
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2761015
start your computer in safe mode and check device manager for duplicate entries and delete them.

Also do you have two partition beside your C primary??
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cyderpunk
ID: 2761133
F: is the CD-ROM drive, as you said, all you need are the CD-ROM drivers for DOS and this will be sorted...
erm, soz not reading question - you are saying that the D: is a duplicate of C:?!
Can you supply exact screen info on what is reported, and any other info on machine would help.

PS CD-ROM will not show up in DOS.

cyder
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2761266
Is the C: drive compressed?
Check the drive free space and post what you find (for d:)
If you get a small amount (under 1MB) your c: drive is probably compressed and you will have to change the extra drive to q: or something in drivespace (start - programs - accessories - system tools - drivespace)

cyderpunk: why don't you read the question before posting a message?
"if i restart in DOS I get C:,D:,E:(cd)"
amirme has the driver installed already, windows is showing a duplicate c: drive as d:
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2761640
This may not be relevant to your problem because I am the only person I know of that had it but anything that helps is worth it. I had an early model Tecra dumped on me with a similar problem about 3 yrs ago and after phoning manufacturers support about half a dozen times I spoke to a part-time tech and he told me to remove and re-install the card-port drivers (from Cardsoft in this case) which can cause a " phantom" drive to be displayed in Explorer. It worked, the problem is he couldn't tell me why and to this day I haven't seen a similar problem until yours.
The problem started in my case when they user tried to install a PCMCIA network/modem adapter.

Cheers,
Guru
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amirme
ID: 2761906
pcguru- what u say is very interesting
what you say is that I have to remove the pcmcia socket drivers from the device manager?
If u mean this -I'll try, and I need more details because I did put a lan card and a modem card to into the machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amirme
ID: 2761918
pcguru- what u say is very interesting
what you say is that I have to remove the pcmcia socket drivers from the device manager?
If u mean this -I'll try, and I need more details because I did put a lan card and a modem card to into the machine.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PCGuru earned 200 total points
ID: 2761933
This could be a bit sketchy, because like I said, it was about 2-3 yrs ago. Anyway, here goes.

Firstly you must ensure that there are no PCMCIA port drivers in any dos startup files. Then Remove from device manager and remove - both cards?? - or combo card as well as any networking or modem drivers.

When you have latest cardport drivers for the device type restart laptop and let windows proceed normally, it may install the default drivers or it may ask for manufacturers driver disk. At this time do not supply the disk.

After windows has had it's fun restart and when boot completed check explorer for phantom drive.

At this point I really should ask for a return comment 8-)

After you have determined that the phantom drive is gone re-install latest cardsoft drivers. (If drive is still there we will get to that at the end)

Reboot PC and wait till all processes finish and check to see if ports are properly installed; a) device manager and; b) ensure that PCMCIA device manager is present in control panel.

If a combo card insert it in the BOTTOM slot.  If two seperate cards only install Network Card in BOTTOM slot. Do not install modem card at this point.

DO NOT INSTALL DEVICE DRIVERS AT THIS POINT!!!

If card is recognised in system tray remove it and wait for card services to stop. Cancelany driver install requests. When they have stopped insert modem card and repeat last. If both tests are successful and the drive stays  away(phantom) proceed with driver and network installs. All should be well.

*****************

As a precaution you should copy the Win9x directory from your CD to the HDD.

*****************

If the drive does not go away you now have two options -

1) Boot in safe mode and remove ALL devices except System Devices reboot and reinstall all devices as prompted ensuring that PCMCIA slots are empty till you reach the above state and start the install again.

2) Re-install OS from scratch - not very attractive after all the hard work and please let me know results before taking this step.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2761941
Just had a memory flash and have recalled the probable cause of this problem. Sometime later I was informmed that the system resolved an IRQ conflict within the card services setup by allocating a shared IRQ to the C: drive the full reason for this was not explained at the time however. As to the validity of this point, your guess is as good as mine.

Cheers,
Guru
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2761951
Oh, I believe the card in question in my case was a 3com 10mbps/28.8kbps LAN/Modem adapter.

Guru.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amirme
ID: 2763180
the problem was solved, so the japs
still have something to fix at their products.... ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2763184
Thanks amirme, maybe their software developers anyway :-)

Guru
0