Solved

Altered Windows system files

Posted on 2000-04-28
24
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When my CD-ROM drive stopped recognizing CDs I went to Windows98 Help-Troubleshooting-Dr. Watson for diagnosis of the problem. The analysis is as follows:

Adobe Type Manager has altered Windows system files
Module name; ATMSYS.DRV
Version Rv4.00.32S058G06NN


(unknown) has altered Windows system files
Module name (unknown)

Now what?
0
Comment
Question by:nineiron
  • 11
  • 10
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2760967
Go to the start run command
type SFC(system file checker) have it search for changed files. Have your WIN98CD handy. always use the lastest versions but in this case when you get this particular file restore it from the WIN98CD. If it will not see you CD you may have to use a friends COmputer and extract the file to floppy and install it from A drive
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
ID: 2760992
I don't know why ATM would prevent your CD from working but you can correct this error by

Going to your system.ini and change:

[boot]
system.drv=atmsys.drv
to
system.drv=system.drv

reghakr
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 2761162
You could try installing TweakUI from the win98 disk it in D:\TOOLS\reskit\powertoy right click on tweakui.inf and click install.  Then go to the repair tab and find system files in the dropdown.  You have to reboot to have it take effect.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jjcontact earned 100 total points
ID: 2762120
I have those same error messages. I have tried SFC and looked in the registry, run various Virus scanners and here it is 6 months later with no result. I did ask Microsoft about the Unknown and how I could figure out what module this was in, but they couldn't help me. It doesn't really alter my systems performance, so I just gave up.

The other message, ATM, has to do with those nice Fonts that you get with some Adobe programs and which have been known to cause problems.  So, I guess you can uninstall them and see if you see a difference. I didn't and just put them back and enjoy them. You will probably have to look elsewhere for the CDROM problem.  I do know someone with the atm sys driver problem on a Compaq and there is something in there knowledge base about this.

http://www.compaq.com/athome/support/paqtip/20092.html
But basically, you don't boot up when this causes a conflict.

So it doesn't recognize any types of CDs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nineiron
ID: 2762252
jjcontact: No, it does not recognize any type of disk. With a disk in place,right click-Properties shows 0 bytes used and 0 free space. The diagram of the disk is completely blue, as if the disk was full. With a music CD in place, CD Player shows "No disk installed". I take it that you did not have these symptoms even though you had the same error messages.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2762853
No, so that means you need to look at the CDROM and not DR Watson error messages. As with everything, you can have Hardware or software problems, and so you try to eliminate software possiblities.  When you right click on my computer, go to properties, and then to the 2nd tab which is device manager, do you see your CDROM listed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nineiron
ID: 2763844
jjcontact:Yes, CD-ROM is the first item listed in Device Manager
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2763948
Make sure there are no red circles or yellow exclamation points and then click on properties. Does it say the device is working properly or is disabled in this profile?

Did you add any thing like a CDRW or SCSI card right before it went, or software to run a CDRW like Easy CD CReator? Do you know where the drivers are so we can reinstall them if necessary?

Are you running Windows98?
what kind of CDROM?
What you should do next is refresh the drivers. Basically you remove the device from device manager and let Windows refind it on startup. But before doing that, let's make sure we know where to find the drivers.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2771618
Nineiron,
Did you want to give up or delete this post  and post this again as a CDROM problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nineiron
ID: 2773252
jjcontact: Sounds like the right thing to do. How do I go about it?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2773781
You should have the option to delete the question there somewhere on your page. It will take awhile to get your points back and there is the possiblity that someone will object - if they feel they answered your question. Do you have enough points to ask the question over in hardware now? I hate to see you going without your CDROM while you wait.
I can try to help you with what I know if you tell me what you have tried.
Did you try rerunning your drivers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nineiron
ID: 2774490
jjcontact: I have not tried rerunning the drivers. I have never done anything like that so I am a little hesitant. If you agree that the following procedure is OK I will try it. Here goes: Start-Settings-Control Panel-right click Systems. On Device Manager tab highlight CD-ROM. Delete. Shut down computer. re-start with Windows 98 Start-up disk in A: drive and Windows 98 Upgrade CD in D: drive. At this point I don't know what happens next. Please comment. Andy
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2774635
No, you don't need to restart with the disk in A.  Windows will refind the drivers. This naturally (how can anything be easy when it comes to computers), is not the only possibility. Your drivers may be corrupt, or overwritten by another program (especially a SCSI or CDRW). But this is the place to start.

If it comes back great. If not we try step two. When you got the computer, did it come from a manufacturer and when you first started it up, did it want to spin off some floppies?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nineiron
ID: 2774748
jjcontact: I deleted AZT 668011 which was under CDROM in Device Manager. Shut down. Re-started. Startup was normal until Windows asked for patience while it built a new driver database, then completed start-up with no problems. No change in system operation except that AZT 668011 no longer appears under CDROM in Device Manager. Still no CDROM operation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nineiron
ID: 2774760
jjcontact: I deleted AZT 668011 which was under CDROM in Device Manager. Shut down. Re-started. Startup was normal until Windows asked for patience while it built a new driver database, then completed start-up with no problems. No change in system operation except that AZT 668011 no longer appears under CDROM in Device Manager. Still no CDROM operation.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2775004
Go to the Control panel, new hardware wizard and have it search for devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nineiron
ID: 2775115
JJcontact: Search complete. Wizard found Logiteck Serial Mouse;nothing else
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2775168
Do you have an unzipping program like Winzip or PKunzip?

Go here:http://www.aztech.com.sg/frame_support.htm

Click on utilities and drivers
Click on the CDROM at the top and then on your model. After unzipping these, there is a readme on the 1st disk. Follow the directions. I saw a post that it has to be done from the DOS prompt. I also saw a post that Windows95 should recognize your CDROM automatically (we already know that didn't work).

If you reinstall the drivers and they still don't work, try going  here:

http://www.adaptec.com/support/files/upgrades.html  

download and run the latest ASPI layer.

Get back to me with what happens.





0
 

Author Comment

by:nineiron
ID: 2775292
jjcontact: Your previous comment sounds like you think I am running Windows 95. Actually I am running Windows 98. Does that change your comment?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2775480
No,
Unfortunately.
I knew you were running Windows98. The reason I said Windows95 is that I couldn't find anything at the AZT site regarding Windows98. Sometimes this is good - they didn't need to do anything. But the lack of mention has me wondering.
Let me ask you while I am thinking of it (because this would be the next step anyway), when you had the startup disk in there, was the CDROM recognized? If not, have you successfully used the startup floppy to get the to CDROM in the past?

0
 

Author Comment

by:nineiron
ID: 2779167
It appears that I have posted a software question when I have a hardware problem. jjcontact pointed out that he has the same error messages without the CDROM malfunction and I have accepted his suggestion as an answer. Many thanks to all the other experts who offerred comments.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2779216
Does that mean your CDROM is working?
Before you give up on the software, try starting it up in DOS with your startup disk. If that doesn't do it after all the other things I suggested you try, I am afraid it is a hardware problem. It must be less than 3 years old.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nineiron
ID: 2779297
jjcontact:CDROM is not working. I called COMPUSA and described the problem and what has been checked so far and they say it is a hardware failure and they will replace it under the Extended Service Plan. The computer is 4 years old. The CDROM was replaced in October 1997 because of a jammed disk tray.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2779404
I am glad to hear you are getting satisfaction from COMPUSA. We were about at the end of our options except making sure the second IDE controller was in place.
0