[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Downloading .EXE from ColdFusion Server

Posted on 2000-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have put a simple .html web page on a ColdFusion server.

On that web page (with NO ColdFusion tags) I have a link to a .exe file that
I want the user to be able to download.

When I run the page on my browser, the server nothing happens, the browser waits and waits, and the "Save As..." dialog never appears.

When I try to download .exe files from other web sites (with my browser), I do not have this problem.

When I run the .html page locally on my workstation, I'm able to download with no problem.

So the question is:  Does the ColdFusion Server handle links to .exe files differently than expected, or do I have to contact my server's administrator to try and fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:lgrove
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dlewis9
ID: 2761025
Try changing the permissions on the web server for that folder to "script" instead of "execute"..

If it is set to "execute", the web server tries to run the executable instead of prompting to user to download it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgrove
ID: 2761062
Adjusted points from 200 to 300
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgrove
ID: 2761063
How do you change the permission to "script"?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dlewis9
ID: 2761097
Another comment --

Setting the folder to "script" permissions may stop any CF pages from running (since they need execute permission..they kept working on my server though..hmmmmm), so you might as well make the permissions "none" unless you need "script" for some reason..

Unfortunately, it's something you'll have to contact the administrator about.  Just have them set you up a seperate folder that has no execute permissions.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dlewis9 earned 900 total points
ID: 2761105
The permissions have to be changed in the IIS (Internet Information Server) Internet Service Manager..

It's an administrative application on the server...there's a web interface also, but if you don't have access, it won't help you much..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dlewis9
ID: 2761109
Sorry -- i'm typing before i think today..I'm assuming that this server is an NT IIS 4.0 platform..

If you need step-by-step instructions, just let me know..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 2765793
What he is telling you is true...

If the webserver your using is NT or 95/98 and IIS then you need to change permissions on the folder that it is in.

What is happening it the .exe file is trying to execute on the webserver instead of downloading.

another option if you can not get access to change the webserver is simply to zip up the file and then it will be downloaded when they click on it.

Nathan Stanford
www.nsnd.com
Mr ColdFusion
ColdFusion Tips Plus
0