Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Foxpro to Access ODBC problem

Posted on 2000-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need to link to Foxpro files that reside on my hard drive using Access 2000.  The foxpro option is not in my picklist of all file types, so I must use ODBC since a regular DBase does not work.

Everything goes fine and the tables are linked in using the ODBC driver.  The table opens and data can be viewed and entered, etc.

But when I go to build a query from the tables I get an error message at runtime like below:

ODBC--call failed.
[Microsoft][ODBC Visual FoxPro Driver]cannot open (#171) etc..
or
Could not find linked table..

I need help pretty bad.  Does anyone know what's wrong??

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:EdCo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
paasky earned 200 total points
ID: 2762646
Hello EdCo,

There was no direct answer or fix for your problem in MS KB, but you could look these articles and check your Visual FoxPro ODBC driver is Access 2K compliant (get the latest version and install hotfixes is necessary).

Latest driver bug:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q231/7/14.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0

Union query bug:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q244/9/04.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0

You could also change your queries to pass-thru queries (Query | SQL Specific -> Pass-through) and see if that will fix the problem. Note that you can provide Connect String (for eg. ODBC;DSN=mydatabase;UID=scott;PWD=tiger) in query properties if you don't want see login prompt every time you run the query.

Hope this helps,
Paasky
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:repstein
ID: 2763130
Are you using the Visual FoxPro driver to link to your FoxPro 2.5 or 2.6 tables? This is the recommended way to do this.

Richard
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:paasky
ID: 2766693
Glad I was able to help you EdCo.

Regards,
Paasky
0