Solved

can't defrag

Posted on 2000-04-28
6
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
when I try to defrag my hard drive it only gets up to 1% then it goes back to
0%.....even if I leave it going all night.......computers running fine..but don't know how long it will last.
0
Comment
Question by:prr
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:kenneykoay
ID: 2761303

Hope this help

Try scandisk before defrag.
Try use other utilities like Norton Speedisk.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2761324
Programs running causes restarts.
Boot to safe mode and run from there.
Tap F8 key as pc starting. Choose option 3, Safe mode.
centerv
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:israely
ID: 2761406
Shut down all progs running in background first. Press <ctrl><alt><del> all at one time and release highlight a prog and press [end task] do this to everything except for explorer and systray. Then try running defrag.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
AL041000 earned 100 total points
ID: 2761954
prr,
   As centerv stated, programs running causes the Defragger to restart. I've found that you should use the maintenance wizard to do your cleaning, so as to clean unnecessary files,run a scandisk to repair problems, and the defragger all from one point and at one time consectively! As israely stated, his method will shutdown or close all the programs not necessary during the maintenance wizards actions. Programs such as MSoffice,OCR,utilities have a tendency to rewrite during this process, because their information is changing which in turn holds the process up, creates a loop if you will. Doing this once or twice, for me at least, has trained the computer what to lock up during the maintenance wizard unless I've used them (Programs) heavily, then I have to go back and close them down again to retrain it if you will.
  AL
0
 

Author Comment

by:prr
ID: 2762031
It worked......I hit ctrl>alt>delete
and got rid of all those programs.........except systray & explorer........thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:prr
ID: 2762040
It worked......I hit ctrl>alt>delete
and got rid of all those programs.........except systray & explorer........thanks
0