Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pascal decompiler

Posted on 2000-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
7,519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Where can I get a decompiler for Pascal .exe files.

Thanks in advance.......

(I just have the points I'm offering)
0
Comment
Question by:cblazque
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mathias
ID: 2761654
Which decompiler do you want?

- little bit source and assembler
- assembler file which you can compile with tasm and tlink

Listen...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mathias
ID: 2761700
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2762135
If you're looking for a decompiler which gives you the Pascal source starting solely with a .EXE, you can stop dreaming: there's nothing like that, not only for Pascal, but for no high-level language compiler.

Now, if you want to get an assembler source starting from ANY .EXE, then you can look into that URL TDS showed you, or to search for the ton of disassemblers spared all over the Net.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mattdaimon earned 90 total points
ID: 2763991
There is NO Pascal decompiler.
Because when you compile your program not only all names of variables and your comments are lost, but all your(and library) sophisticated data structures are made just thrash. You can only disassemble text and then analyze it by yourself.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:FEN_HIN
ID: 2841916
you can't decomp to pascal but u can convert to asm using sourcer disassembler
0