[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IE5 and Windows 98 Update

Posted on 2000-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello

I am running Win98 Second Edition and using IE5.

Until a day ago the Windows Update worked fine.

However, when I connect to this site now, it starts checking what I have on my computer etc. like always, but before I get the menu of what is available, I receive an error message i.e. 'iexplore has performed an illegal operation, and will shut down.'

What is wrong, and what should I do.

Help much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:jhnel
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2761921
Jh,
Let's try a couple things.
First boot into safe mode and run defrag
Second, run scandisk
reboot and go to
start
run
type in sfc
scan for altered files (have your win98 cd ready)
third, go to
start
settings
control panel
add/remove programs
double click Interenet Explorer
try the repair option.

Let us know if this fixes your problem.

If not,
post the exact error and that will help to pinpoint the problem.

Hope this helps.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PLansdowne
ID: 2761981
You may also want to try this:

Clear the contents of your temporary internet files folder.

Now go to Windows Explorer>Program Files>WindowsUpdate

Keep the file called wuhistv3.log and delete the rest of the contents of that folder.

Reboot your computer and try again.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2762081
Also clear your cookies folder in C:\Windows.
You wont be able to clear the index.dat from that folder.
centerv
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Accepted Solution

by:
pippy earned 150 total points
ID: 2762165
Hi There
If you have tried to repair IE, as per hewittg's note and it is still happening then you will have to re-install Your IE5 and tools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhnel
ID: 2762419
I don't get the error message, i.e. IExplore has peromed an illegal operation, BUT I now get a message saying: IE can not open Internet site http:/windows.update. microsoft etc.

Thanks for your assistance
James
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2764591
Was it the repair option or the re-install that fixed the one error?

0