Solved

NT4 support for USB

Posted on 2000-04-29
8
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Does anybody know if NT4 supports the USB interface?.
TIA
0
Comment
Question by:efrain12
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
spoondeath earned 50 total points
ID: 2761896
No NT4 doesn't support USB.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2769066
You can get a 3rd party USB WDM for NT 4, but people are now coding specific USB device drivers for W2000 - IMHO I don't think they'll bother with NT 4 as support is due to end relatively soon.
As these 3rd party USB WDM access hardware directly, MS refuse to support them.

Have some links !  -

http://www.ntfaq.com/ntfaq/hardware26.html

http://www.greymatter.co.uk/gmWEB/Items/00019198.HTM
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simonprr
ID: 2769243
tim,

Do they work? I've hunted high and low for something to be able to support USB in NT4 and have never found anything.

What USB devices have u used them with? (if you have)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spoondeath
ID: 2781909
i've seen some of these third party USB nt addons .....and well i don't know anyone who has got one to work.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:efrain12
ID: 2787207
I checked both links: the first one gives an error,the second one is a web site in England and sell the product for 2064 British Pounds (according to the info displayed). I don't have that kind of money to have USB support on NT
Thanks anyway for this info.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2787929
There's nothing wrong with websites in England !!
Anyway - your question was 'Does anybody know if NT4 supports the USB interface?'.
The answer is 'Yes'.
You never asked if they were cheap !
IMHO you should use W2K, as writing specific USB drivers can be a pain in the butt, and YES, I have seen these drivers work, but they do access hardware directly and you have to be careful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:efrain12
ID: 2788804
Thanks tim.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Joe_M
ID: 4936165
Bluewater   Systems    www.bluwatersystems.com   markets USB addon drivers for NT4 that will allow connection to USB mice, printers and handheld devices that have a USB connection crdle such as Compaq IPAQ etc
0