Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

start rmiregistry not working

Posted on 2000-04-29
9
Medium Priority
?
1,486 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
i entered "start rmiregistry" but it didn't work
so i did as sun's site said and entered "javaw rmiregistry" and the a new window appeared but gone
after less than a sec.
i guessed it was working but after i started the server i got error : "connection refused".
help? tnx!

0
Comment
Question by:itzikb
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:itzikb
ID: 2761878
Adjusted points from 110 to 120
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:terajiv
ID: 2761916
Actually u have not set the path.
set the path for ur rmiregistry file and enter
start rmiregistry
It will definetly work

Rajiv
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:terajiv
ID: 2761919
Oh yes u will have to set classpath. Then it is for sure that
>>start rmiregistry
will not give any error..

Rajiv
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:itzikb
ID: 2761930
my files are in c:\itzik\src
so i did : set CLASSPATH = c:\itzik\src;
is it alright  , because i have done it before
0
 

Author Comment

by:itzikb
ID: 2762529
Adjusted points from 120 to 130
0
 

Author Comment

by:itzikb
ID: 2762530
i did it before as i mentioned , it doesn't seems to work
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Cakalic earned 520 total points
ID: 2762587
From your command prompt, just type rmiregistry. It will either never return (no new prompt) because the registry is running just fine, or it will, hopefully, print some kind of error message. Please try this and report whether there is an error message and the full text of the message.

Best regards,
Jim Cakalic
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ravindra76
ID: 2762718
Yaa.

One doubt.

Check whether Ur system contains more than one java version....
0
 

Author Comment

by:itzikb
ID: 2762810
first i want to thank you , i did that and changed the policy file (in the proper place and it's looks ok.
and ravindra76 because i don't know how to give points for more than one person i'll dedicate my next question to u ..
i don't have many points now but i hope it's ok.. :)
0