Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iMac/OS8.5.1 keeps losing Restart under Special menu

Posted on 2000-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
iMac/OS8.5.1 keeps losing Restart under Special menu and then shows a terible tendency to crash, Even though we just did a clean install of the the whole system and zapped the PRAM any other ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:clek
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2762251
What do you mean by "losing" restart?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clek
ID: 2762930
the Special menu usually shows Restart as a choice. But on this iMac it does not show it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KevSpencer
ID: 2763957
clek--

We need to know which iMac you are using to better answer your question. It makes a difference when applying various updaters from Apple.

The Apple System Profiler program, in the Apple menu, can give you the processor speed, which should be enough for us to figure things out.

--KS
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
ID: 2764912
Just check something real quick.  Click on the desktop and then Edit:Preferences in the Menu Bar.  In the dialog window click on the General tab.  Find the button at the top of the window "Simple Finder" and make sure it is unchecked.  If this is checked the only thing to show under "Special" will be; Empty Trash, Eject and Shut Down.  If this is unchecked you will also have: Erase Disk, Sleep and Restart to choose from.

forkbeard
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
NFUNK earned 600 total points
ID: 2769640
Posssible problem and solution

Use sherlock to do a find for "finder" and "system" I bet there are multiple instances of these file on your boot hard drive. Having more than on copy of these files can cause the mac to use different extensions preferences and cause the crashing behavior you are experiencing throw away the duplicates and rebuild your desktop files.
Good Luck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
ID: 2844016
clek:

have you had any luck solving the problem w/ your iMac?

forkbeard
0