Solved

type dialog box bug?

Posted on 2000-04-29
9
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
When I am in my type dialog box in photoshop and I hit a hard return, the cursor returns to the first line of text and types over existing text.  I cannot get my line to advance to the second line.  After trying everything, I finally trashed the program and reinstalled photoshop and it fixed the problem for about five minutes, when it returned again.  Does anyone know if this is a bug that can be fixed with a patch, or perhaps I am doing something wrong.
0
Comment
Question by:Jub
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2762250
Hmmm, this is the first time ive heard of such a bug if it is a bug at all. It sounds more like theres something wacky with your system. Do you have any extensions n such that would tweak with your keyboard, your type engine, etc?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:netbug
ID: 2762253
Look buddy...
have a cool mind while typing..
keep looking at the preview and
be sure your text is not selected.

try it out
bye!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
forkbeard earned 50 total points
ID: 2764553
This may be a stupid question but what leading are you using?  If you have the leading very low the text lines will overlap each other.  If you delete the number in the leading window it will use a default setting which keeps the lines of text separate.  I normally leave it blank until I am done adding all the text (and proof reading) and then go back and adjust the settings (ex. leading, tracking, point size...)

forkbeard
0
 

Expert Comment

by:najjie
ID: 2765276
Actually, i think forkbeard (hehe, it's hard to type that without laughing) has the right idea.  When you say "typing over", do you mean on top of the previous line so both lines are visible, or does the text completely replace the previous line? If it's the former, then having the leading set too low would definitely do that.
:-)
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:Jub
ID: 2765685
Thanks, I actually played around awhile and did find that the problem was in the leading, however, for some reason the default setting is at .01.  It will not let me set the leading at 0.  I found a photoshop help site that said to rename pref file, then relaunch photoshop.  This seemed to fix the problem, and reset my leading to 0.  At this time I did not have the problem.  I typed all my text and then I wanted to set the leading.  This is when the problem starts.  To answer your question najjie, yes, both lines are visible.  The text does not disappear.  
Thanks for all your help.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
ID: 2768049
Just to clarify you cant have the leading set to 0.  The range must be between 0.10 and 1296.00.  This number represents the amount of space between the lines of text.  The word originates from strips of "lead" used as spaces between the lines of text on old typesetting printing press machines.  To have 0 leading would mean no separation of lines and in effect you would have just one line of text.

Using the old typesetting machines, you could not overlap lines of text because the letters were actual physical pieces someone placed on the press.  Think of them as little Lego's placed side by side in a box.  You couldn't smush one letter piece into another just like you cant smush a blue Lego into a red one.  But w/ the invention of computers setting text w/ physical pieces became obsolete.  Now you can just type and the text will automatically appear on screen, allowing you to position it w/ greater accuracy, speed and ease.  It also allows us to manipulate the text in ways that were once impossible (or at least very difficult).  If you want to have text overlap... no problem.  Want to rotate the text on the page... no problem.  Want to distort the text w/ perspective... no... well you get the idea.  The work that took a highly skilled typesetter many hours can now be done by a child in seconds.  I could go on and on about how hard it must have been 30 years ago to make a simple article in a newspaper.  The point being... although we have incredible freedom today to do whatever we can think of w/ text we still use the old rules and terminology to keep consistent formats and standards.

What I meant by leaving the leading area blank was to delete the number in the box and it would use a default amount of space between lines based on the point size of your font.  No matter how large or small you change the font size the lines of text will not overlap.  If you have the leading set to 12 w/ a font size of 12 your text is clearly spaced apart, but if you increase the font size to 50 w/o increasing the leading, the lines of text now overlap.  When working w/ text in Photoshop I always leave the leading number blank until I have finished plugging in the text.  Then I select the type and adjust the settings for best results.

Hope this clears up some confusion.

forkbeard
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
ID: 2768050
Just to clarify you cant have the leading set to 0.  The range must be between 0.10 and 1296.00.  This number represents the amount of space between the lines of text.  The word originates from strips of "lead" used as spaces between the lines of text on old typesetting printing press machines.  To have 0 leading would mean no separation of lines and in effect you would have just one line of text.

Using the old typesetting machines, you could not overlap lines of text because the letters were actual physical pieces someone placed on the press.  Think of them as little Lego's placed side by side in a box.  You couldn't smush one letter piece into another just like you cant smush a blue Lego into a red one.  But w/ the invention of computers setting text w/ physical pieces became obsolete.  Now you can just type and the text will automatically appear on screen, allowing you to position it w/ greater accuracy, speed and ease.  It also allows us to manipulate the text in ways that were once impossible (or at least very difficult).  If you want to have text overlap... no problem.  Want to rotate the text on the page... no problem.  Want to distort the text w/ perspective... no... well you get the idea.  The work that took a highly skilled typesetter many hours can now be done by a child in seconds.  I could go on and on about how hard it must have been 30 years ago to make a simple article in a newspaper.  The point being... although we have incredible freedom today to do whatever we can think of w/ text we still use the old rules and terminology to keep consistent formats and standards.

What I meant by leaving the leading area blank was to delete the number in the box and it would use a default amount of space between lines based on the point size of your font.  No matter how large or small you change the font size the lines of text will not overlap.  If you have the leading set to 12 w/ a font size of 12 your text is clearly spaced apart, but if you increase the font size to 50 w/o increasing the leading, the lines of text now overlap.  When working w/ text in Photoshop I always leave the leading number blank until I have finished plugging in the text.  Then I select the type and adjust the settings for best results.

Hope this clears up some confusion.

forkbeard
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
ID: 2768052
Just to clarify you cant have the leading set to 0.  The range must be between 0.10 and 1296.00.  This number represents the amount of space between the lines of text.  The word originates from strips of "lead" used as spaces between the lines of text on old typesetting printing press machines.  To have 0 leading would mean no separation of lines and in effect you would have just one line of text.

Using the old typesetting machines, you could not overlap lines of text because the letters were actual physical pieces someone placed on the press.  Think of them as little Lego's placed side by side in a box.  You couldn't smush one letter piece into another just like you cant smush a blue Lego into a red one.  But w/ the invention of computers setting text w/ physical pieces became obsolete.  Now you can just type and the text will automatically appear on screen, allowing you to position it w/ greater accuracy, speed and ease.  It also allows us to manipulate the text in ways that were once impossible (or at least very difficult).  If you want to have text overlap... no problem.  Want to rotate the text on the page... no problem.  Want to distort the text w/ perspective... no... well you get the idea.  The work that took a highly skilled typesetter many hours can now be done by a child in seconds.  I could go on and on about how hard it must have been 30 years ago to make a simple article in a newspaper.  The point being... although we have incredible freedom today to do whatever we can think of w/ text we still use the old rules and terminology to keep consistent formats and standards.

What I meant by leaving the leading area blank was to delete the number in the box and it would use a default amount of space between lines based on the point size of your font.  No matter how large or small you change the font size the lines of text will not overlap.  If you have the leading set to 12 w/ a font size of 12 your text is clearly spaced apart, but if you increase the font size to 50 w/o increasing the leading, the lines of text now overlap.  When working w/ text in Photoshop I always leave the leading number blank until I have finished plugging in the text.  Then I select the type and adjust the settings for best results.

Hope this clears up some confusion.

forkbeard
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
ID: 2768058
man I hate when that happens...

As if I was not wordy enough, there is now 3x the amount of my rambling away.

sorry
0