[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Explorer crashes

Posted on 2000-04-29
10
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
While using my computer, usually on the internet, when I point at the start menu, explorer crashes.  Listed below is the error message.  I'm running Windows 98SE.  Let me know what other info you need.

EXPLORER caused a stack fault in module KERNEL32.DLL at 026f:bff92298.
Registers:
EAX=00000000 CS=026f EIP=bff92298 EFLGS=00010206
EBX=005c21f8 SS=0277 ESP=005c1f50 EBP=005c2160
ECX=fffffff4 DS=0277 ESI=00415198 FS=28c7
EDX=00000000 ES=0277 EDI=005c21ac GS=829f
Bytes at CS:EIP:
53 56 57 8b 7d 08 39 3d 24 97 fc bf 75 0b 8b 35
Stack dump:
00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
0
Comment
Question by:dspiecker
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:webresources
ID: 2762009
To fix this problem, you will need to upgrade to IE 5.5, this is the only way around it without reinstalling windows.

Regards
David
0
 

Author Comment

by:dspiecker
ID: 2762101
First, Please do not lock my questions by putting a suggestion as an answer.  Enter your thoughts as suggestions and I can accept it as an answer if it is valid.

Second, what is IE 5.5?  The most recent version of IE is 5.01 and I am currently using it with the most recent updates from the Microsoft site.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 2762156
Try going to Start > Run and type SFC if it wants to replace the file let it, if you don't have the file get it from a friend.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2762194
please see
"KERNEL32.DLL: A Study in Error Messages"

at
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/kernel32.html

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/ 
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2762466
If you want to rule out IE5 go to control panel/add remove programs
highlite IE5 and click remove. You will get a box that gives you three choice select fix and see what it returns.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jiler
ID: 2764368
Geeesh, my IE 5.1 crashed all the time and I don't know why. I finally reinstalled the bloody thing and that helped greatly. From what I've heard, if MS IE 5.1 were an airline, no one would fly on it! It's not the most stable component on Win98 systems, though it seems to work well on NT. (I still can't install plug-ins and such -- my system just freezes, but at least it works.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dspiecker
ID: 2765023
I ran SFC and it found nothing.  I spent the time, just cause I love watching the download timer, and loaded the latest version of IE 5.01.  I'm still getting the problem.  
I tried the fix suggestion and it said it could not fix anything and to reinstall IE.  What?  I just did!  Bill Gates #$!%$^*!!!

Something I forgot to mention.  When the crash occurs, everything in my systray closes except the volume control.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jiler
ID: 2765674
You're not going to like to hear this, but reinstalling Windows may help. Software conflicts are tough to fix and there's a possibility that the stack fault is caused by bad RAM. It could conceivably be caused by a hardware driver, too. Then, of course, you might want to run something like Norton's System Doctor. It checks memory, Windows configuration, registry, etc. Oh, and you have run all the critical updates, I assume.... Cheers!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Darker earned 600 total points
ID: 2768027
Here's how I fixed the exact same problem on my pc.  I re-installed windows over itself.  This may sound bad but it is must less worse than completely re-installing windows.  To Do this here is what ya do:

1) Put the Win CD in the cd drive

2) Start->Run and type in "<CD drive letter>:/setup.exe and choose to install windows.

This will reinstall windows over itself and replace any corrupt drivers, etc. While keeping all your current settings and programs.  This worked for me hope it works for you!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 2769245
I heard of the same problem where all the icons in the tray disapear and the person had to get a new webcheck.dll file.  To install it you need to find a version on the net: http://www.windowstrouble.com/qa/0047.shtml
If you try to delete the file it will tell you it is in use so you have to do this.

Download webcheck.dll to c:\temp (create folder if you don't have it).
Now restart the computer in DOS and type: rem c:\windows\system\webcheck.dll

Now type: copy c:\temp\webcheck.dll c:\windows\system\

If this doesn't work I would suggest doing the same thing with KERNEL32.DLL
0