?
Solved

printing textboxes/lines and dir and file lists

Posted on 2000-04-29
10
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I know how to but why do i need to close down the app to start the printing?
0
Comment
Question by:markyvt
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2762054
what do you mean by closing app to start printing ? Explain please.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:markyvt
ID: 2762073
I give the printing command.
But when i close the app. the printer starts to print.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:markyvt
ID: 2762079
When the app is closed the windowsprinting programm starts to print, i want to print while my own programm is running
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2762086
Are you using Printer Object ? Please provide some code.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2762122
¿Ate you executing a Printer.EndDoc instruction? That flushes printer's buffers, forcing printing to start immediately...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMWilliams earned 30 total points
ID: 2762124
When you close your program VB calls Printer.EndDoc which sends your output to the printer.  So, if YOU call Printer.EndDoc the printer will start.

Example:
Printer.Print "hello there!"
Printer.EndDoc

Rob
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2762129
stupidy take over:(
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:markyvt
ID: 2762294
I use printer.print text1.text
thats all
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2762629
Any thing that is sent to the printer is stored in internal buffers; upon execution of EndDoc (or when buffers become full-filled), and only then, buffers are emptied, and printing starts.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:markyvt
ID: 2763340
I know enough thank you all.
0