Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

access desktop over network

Posted on 2000-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have two computers networked at home and would like to know if there is a way to access the desktop of one computer on the other. The OS on the computers are win2000 and win95.
0
Comment
Question by:vickjam
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2762121
What do you mean by "accessing the desktop"? If you mean just looking at the icons etc. installed on the desktop, it's quite easy--the desktop is a folder like any other, and you just have to find it. Under Win9x it'll either be in C:\WINDOWS\DESKTOP or in a folder called DESKTOP in one of the c:\WINDOWS\PROFILES sub-folders. On Win2K it's c:\documents and settings\user name\desktop.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vickjam
ID: 2762134
Sorry, to clarify. I want to access the other computers properties such as screen savers and resolution etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vickjam
ID: 2762144
Sorry, to clarify. I want to access the other computers properties such as screen savers and resolution etc.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tonnybrandt earned 200 total points
ID: 2762360
Yes
But you need to have a program like VNC http://www.uk.research.att.com/vnc/ running.
With this program you can remotecontrol the other computer in a browser.
I use it to remotecontrol NT-servers from home and my desk over the network. I can even reboot the servers from home.
I haven't tried it on a win2000 though.
Hope this helps
Tonny
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vickjam
ID: 2762484
Above excellent. The software is fantastic. It is just what I was in search of, Thankyou very much Tonny.
Just two questions. Do I have to install the server program on each workstation in order to monitor said? and how can I make the program unavailable to the workstation users? Kind of a spy thing I guess :)

P.S.
operates just fine on win2000 professional.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2762715
Installation:
Yes you do have to install it on every workstation or server that you want to monitor. There's no need to install it on the workstation, that you'll do the "spying" FROM. You can use any workstation with a browser to do the monitoring FROM.
Security:
Not many know the correct port: 5800 to connect to, and that's almost security enough, but there's a default password, that you set up too, and users have to know that too, to monitor the workstation. Connecting:
Just another hint:
If you use it in a network, then providing the <servername>:5800 is ok to write in the browser, however if they are on different subnets, the <ip-adress>:5800 is better, and nescessarry if you don't have the server in your host-file.
But if you only want to use it on your home network, then the above information is net nescessarry.

BTW I agree, it's a great program, and it's free. :-)
Thank you for testing it on a win 2000.
Cheers
Tonny
0