[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I read and write to a W98 computer?

Posted on 2000-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi I have an SGI with Irix 6.5, I was wondering is there any way I can read and write to a win 98 computer in my network.  If so how?  Basically is software which will allow me to share a directory in win98 which can be seen in unix.  I am using samba to let the win98 computer read and right to my sgi, I just want to be able to reverse this process.  I was thinking there might be a way to even do this in samba but I am not very up on samba.

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:onestar
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2762989
You could use smbclient, which provides an ftp-like access to windows shares. It might be seen as a radical idea, but why not simply make the SGI the server for the shared data and let the win98 box access it through a Samba share. That way you only need network access in one direction. The SGI could get to the data off the local disk.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 150 total points
ID: 2772191
New version of samba have the command smbmount which can mount windows shares on unix.
0