Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

kernal

Posted on 2000-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
What is the different between two different version of kernal ???? What is the newest kernal (version) ?
0
Comment
Question by:ahchong
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ksemat
ID: 2762510
the version number of the kernel is incremented when significant changes have been made to it such as adding support for various devices I can't tell you the latest kernel because this changes very fast go to www.linux .com to find out.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 2764208
Another point is that if the second decimal is odd, then the version is a development version
Currently the kernel is at 2.3.x, while the stable release is at 2.2.y. You don't want to go for the 2.3.x series unless your hardware is not supported, or you want to live on the bleeding edge, or you are doing kernel development
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahchong
ID: 2764877
how can I know which kernel am I currently use ?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ksemat earned 40 total points
ID: 2765976
If you're using suse linux it is shown at the top of the login prompt e.g
welcome to suse linux kernel 2.2.7 (tty1)
also read the cover of the cd where you ot your linux from. If you used ftp the site should have stated what kernel you were getting.
these are the easiest ways there are other ways you like commands but I'll leave this to you it is muc more fun to discover things yourself in linux than being told.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahchong
ID: 2874536
Answer accepted
0