Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

peeping

Posted on 2000-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
on my 2 computer home network, is there a way to watch what the other computer is doing? for instance. If one computer is surfing the web, can the other computer watch them surf?
0
Comment
Question by:vickjam
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2762748
Not using software which comes with Windows. There *are* snooper programs like this--I believe the (in)famous backdoor program Back Orifice is one--but I've no idea where you'd find this sort of thing.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moresca
ID: 2762838
pjknibbs is correct, Back Orifice does this well, along with Netbus, but any reasonable virus-scanner will detect these and prohibit the `servers' from running unless explicitely told to `allow'.
Back Orifice can be had at http://www.bo2k.com
Netbus can be had at
http://www.cyberzone-inc.com/downloads/internet.shtml
Also, any remote control programs such as Symantec PCAnywhere, http://www.symantec.com ,will allow you to view a desktop in virtually real time.  In any case, regardless of method used some software must be installed on the target system.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2763027
PCAnywhere has the ability to connect to another PC via Modem Or Network. It will do exactly what you want it to do.

It will allow you to connect to ONE or MULTIPLE PCs anywhere on a Network. It is like you are sitting right there at that machine doing it all.

Latest Version is 9.0 If you go to www.symantec.com I think they have trial versions to download, or they mail out trial version CDs.

Its Great !!!

You can control the mouse, you can even cancel the other PCs mouse when your connected so YOU have priority if you choose that option. Only thing is, you will have to execute the program at each machine and a minimized icon will be in the task bar of the other puter. I doubt they will know what it means, but who knows.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pabgilan earned 400 total points
ID: 2769010
There is a client/server TCP/IP based application that allows you seeing the screen of the other PC, and also is able to "transfer" all your mouse and keyboard actions.

It's freeware and very-very small and fast. It's available for a lot of platforms, so you can control an UNIX machine from a PC, for example.

It's name is VNC, you can reach it at http://www.uk.research.att.com/vnc/

I hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vickjam
ID: 2818632
VNC is one very great program. It is a must have for any network. You can not only observe the monitor of every computer in your network in real time but you can also operate each computer on the network from your location. Truly amazing and absolutley free. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pabgilan
ID: 2818687
And using a slow bitrate :-)
0