Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for a free Program to Convert Music Files

Posted on 2000-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello, I was wondering if any one knows of a free download that will allow me to convert realplayer files into .wav files.  I alson need the ability to convert .mp3's into .wavs.  If any one can help me out that would be great.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rdabate
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bantams
ID: 2762278
well musicmatch jukebox will convert mp3's to wav and vice versa.

don't know if it does realplayer files though.

you can get it from :-
www.musicmatch.com
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
swwelsh earned 300 total points
ID: 2762286
Total Recorder from www.highcriteria.com will convert realaudio streams to stereo .wavs It's shareware but only about $12. There is a winamp plugin called mp3towav that will do the mp3 to wav, thing, as well as the program bantams mentioned. Most other players can do this these days
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:israely
ID: 2762601
http://www.zdnet.com.au/swlib/Utilities/File_Utilities/00143D.html

 MP32WAV Professional converts .mp3's into .wavs



 

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2763028
I know with the Sound Blaster Wave Studio you can play the file and RECORD it internally with no cables into a wav file. But don't know off hand any direct converters that will do it.

You just have to set the recording device to be on with the player.
0