Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Basics ADO?

Posted on 2000-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Could you please help me in connecting and selecting records from a database table using ADO. Also i would like to know, if i could drop or create user using ADO?
0
Comment
Question by:venkateshl
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 200 total points
ID: 2762487
Hi venkateshl,

You could get a good start with the samples provided at the MS site

starting here

http://support.microsoft.com/view/dev.asp?kb=220152

on that page are also several other links to related samples for batches, recordset handling etc...

HTH:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Amor_
ID: 2763448
in the site
http://www.informit.com/product/0672313502/
you can read ADO tutorial with good samples etc in the book "Sams Teach Yourself Database Programming with Visual C++ 6 in 21 Days"
0
 

Author Comment

by:venkateshl
ID: 2764046
Thankz a lot.
0