Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WINDOWS 95 AND IEXPLORER.EXE

Posted on 2000-04-29
16
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I AM RUNNING WINDOWS 95 AND I HAVE APROGRAM THAT NEEDS THE IEXPLORER.EXE TO RUN. I GET AMESSAGE SAYING THAT IT CAN'T IEXPLORER.EXE. I HAVE ALREADY TRIED TO INSTALL INTERNET EXPLORER BUT IT STILL CAN'T FIND IT. I HAVE ALSO LOST MY CARDFILE.EXE. WHAT CAN I DO?
0
Comment
Question by:cturner202
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2762311
What is the program? Can you tell it manually that IExplore.exe is in "C:\PROGRAM FILES\INTERNET EXPLORER" ?  Cardfile.exe - isn't that from Win 3.11?? Did you upgrade your PC to Win95 from Win3.11??

Guru
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 2762314
What program is looking for Ieplorer.exe?  I looked on my system (using win98) and mine is called iexpore.exe without the r on the end.  Cardfile.exe can be found at http://170.104.226.1/download/cardfile.exe
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PCGuru earned 400 total points
ID: 2762318
>> jpanderson>>Careful man, double posting can be confusing to the questioner.

Guru
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:rem16
ID: 2762329
For IEXPLORER.EXE go to start/find/files or folders. Type in iexplore in the "named" window and click on "find now."  When it shows up you will have the full path to the file which is most likely:  "C:\program files\internet explorer".  I'm hoping your program allows you to type in the full path.  HOWEVER, Windows doesn't like files with names longer than 8 letters and the actual path as far as Windows is concerned is:  
C:\progra~1\intern~1\iexplore.exe

You can find actual paths by opening winfile.exe which is in the Windows folder.  You can use start\find\files or folders and type in winfile.exe in the named window.  I'm running Win98 but if memory serves me (and it often doesn't) you can right-click on winfile.exe when find finds it and choose send to desktop as a shortcut.  If that doesn't work in W95, open My Computer, double-click on the C drive, scroll to the windows folder and double-click on it, and then scroll way down to winfile.exe.  Next go to File at the top of the window and click on "create shortcut" - sometimes the second icon (it's a file cabinet for winfile.exe) is created next to the existing one, but usually it's way at the end of the files and you have to scroll down further.  When you find the shortcut you can drag it to your desktop.  Winfile is also handy for seeing what's on your HD, copying and moving files, etc.

I searched for cardfile but it appears that I dont have that file on my computer.  So I don't know if it's a Win95 file only or not?  You could try Start/find etc. for that file in case it got moved somehow?    
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rem16
ID: 2762331
NOTE:  There were no comments listed when I first started typing mine and 3 when I submitted mine, hence some duplicate info.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2762344
>>rem16>> Haven't been around computers long, have you? But, that's why this site is here, so even people like us can learn. A good point to remeber is to keep comments short unless the questioner has supplied enough info to warrant a lengthy post. I must emphasise the following though -
 >>HOWEVER, Windows doesn't like files with names longer than 8 letters and the
                      actual path as far as Windows is concerned is:  
                      C:\progra~1\intern~1\iexplore.exe <<

This is, I'm sorry to say, completely backwards, the 8.3 limitation applies to DOS not Windows 9x, one of the primary benefits boasted about windows 95 when it was released was the removal of the 8.3 limitation and the introduction of long filenames of upto 255 charecters. Also, do NOT encourage the use of winfile.exe in Win9x as it DOES NOT preserve long filenames and can cause corruptions if used for copying or moving windows files.

Guru
0
 

Author Comment

by:cturner202
ID: 2762600
thankyou for the cardfile.exe. can yu find the iexplore.exe for me too?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 2762664
I don't understand...I showed you where cardfile.exe was and you excepted the answer of PCGuru for warning me about double posting.  Is your problem fixed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cturner202
ID: 2762676
no. I need iexplorer.exe. can you help me?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 2762700
There is a file called iexplore.exe and one called explorer.exe but there is no file called iexplorer.exe that I know of.

Is it Windows Explorer or Internet Explorer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cturner202
ID: 2762716
the file is iexplore.exe. i think it's internet explorer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 2762722
The problem with microsoft is that its hard to get just one file.  To download IE you have to download ie5setup.exe then run that program to have it download Internet Explorer and install it on your system.  Have you done that?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rem16
ID: 2763042
pcguru:  All I know is that if I put "Program Files"and/or "Internet Explorer" in as a path I will be told that the path doesn't exist.  If I use "progra~1" and/or "Intern~1" - both 8 letters - the path is accepted.  And I didn't suggest moving Windows files, but if you want to move some graphics, text files, graphics plugins, etc.  to another folder or to a floppy, it works fine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2763044
I am confused, jp I agree with you here, what question did I answer there? I also have to appologise, no offence meant, but in the last few days I have seen some woeful double posts that were even overwhelming to me!! I have been taking careful note of posting times since and it appears - due to lags - we may have actually posted at the same time. I guess when we are spread all over this is going to be one of the draw backs. The ones that do worry me are the ones separated by 20mins or more. Anyway, cturner, did I answer your question fully or did jp, please advise. The thing is here that you have accepted from me an answer that isn't an answer even though I have also posted comment that could qualify it wasn't the one you accepted.

Questioners have to be just as careful as repliers, we don't want to unintentionally cause friction here do we.

Guru
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2763059
>>rem16>>  try putting the path in EXACTLY as you put it here - including the quotation marks, but make sure you put the full path, ie, "c:\program files\internet explorer". That is one of the quirks about the "run" command, no explanation available ATT.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rem16
ID: 2764408
PCGuru - Thanx
0