Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cable modem speed

Posted on 2000-04-29
7
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I use cable modem and have done so for several months now.  On my old Pentium 90 machine, the download speed approached 500 kbps.  

On my new Micron Pentium III Coppermine 733, the cable modem's downloading at < 32kbps!  Yes, miserable!  My hunch is that there's some setting somewhere that's wrong.  Does anyone know where to go in Win98SE to fix this problem?  

Thanks, Bill.
WmABradnan@msn.com
0
Comment
Question by:WmABradnan
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 2762512
That's not related to your OS or anything to do with the hardware.  Depending on where you are in the country the cable modem speed is affected by the number of people that are on the same node, since it's shared technology.

If you're using the @home service (I am) at first I used to get almost T1 speeds from them, then they caught on and capped everyone's bandwidth in the area.  There were still a few renegade modems out there, but slowly they're capping anyone that's moving faster than about 50k.  

Also, it could be as simple as 500Kbps = 50KBps.

0
 

Author Comment

by:WmABradnan
ID: 2762625
Kannabis,

We're getting better service from adelphia.net than you're getting from @home.  My stepson also uses cable modem here, at a different address.  He gets 500 kbps; I get 32 kbps (both in "bits", not "bytes").  So, there's something askew in my settings...but what?  

Bill.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Moresca earned 400 total points
ID: 2762657
Have a look at this site.http://home1.gte.net/awiner/
Since you say that it is the same physical connection but on 2 seperate comps it is possible that registry changes `might' help improve performance.  It would be a big coincidence if changes were made at your cable co the same time you made the switch; I.E. Caps applied, significant number of users added, etc., but nontheless they inherently affect your connection.
Worth a shot, though.
Best of luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WmABradnan
ID: 2762688
Moresca,

Thanks for the tip.  I'll tweak my registry and see what happens.  Then I'll report back.

Bill.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WmABradnan
ID: 2762741
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WmABradnan
ID: 2762746
Moresca,

Thanks again for referring me to the site you cited.  I made another change involving the proxy server settings, but after I went to the recommended site and tweaked my registry, my download speed increased from about 50kbps (after the change to the proxy server settings) to about 209kbps!  A dramatic improvement.

So, thank you very much!  Bill.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WmABradnan
ID: 2763648
Sunday morning,
April 30 2000

Hi, All!

I just thought I'd add that my cable download speed this morning -- using the speed test at MSN's Computing Central -- is as high as 1283kbps! I guess all the Saturday night surfers are sleeping!    

I have Adelphia cable (www.adelphia.net).

Bill.
0