[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

scanjet 3200C connectivity problems

Posted on 2000-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have been experiencing problems where my scanner is left in an unstable state and when I load the software it says it cannot locate the scanner. Today I got on the HP website and found the connectivity patch and the lamp control patch.  I downloaded and ran both of these patches, but the system still cannot find the scanner.  Isn't there any other way to reset this scanner?  Is there something else I need to do after running the patches?
0
Comment
Question by:clarkll
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2766568
What do you have for a printer ?

Is the printer and the scanner on the same port ?

Is the printer cable IEEE1284 compliant?

whaty version of windows are your running ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clarkll
ID: 2767760
I have a HP deskjet 712C printer.  Yes they share the same port and the printer is working fine - always does regardless of what happens to the scanner.
  I am running Windows 98.

  I assume my cable is OK because it is from the HP box.  I had this same problem before and brought back everything to the store.  I replaced the scanner, reconnected it and reran the original HP scanjet software.  It didn't work until I replaced the cable and then reran everything.  Can the cable really be bad?  

It was working fine until somebody brought the system down (ctrl+alt+delete) in the middle of a scan.  The scanner arm is stuck in the position it was in at the time of the incident and the light is still on.


0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2782737
Try unplugging the scanner and plugging it back in make sure it is direct to the wall.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
briansinc earned 100 total points
ID: 2821708
hiya
this should solve your problem:

1) shut down the pc
2) disconnect all cables from the scanner especially the power supply
3) restart the pc then shut down again
4) connect the scanner to the pc and the power to the scanner but do not connect the printer
5) restart the pc and try to scan

the scanner should now scan - if the scanner scans connect the printer

when this error occurs it usually means that the pc has not been shut down properly - repeating the above procedure step by step should resolve any problems
0