Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Activating UDMA

Posted on 2000-04-29
7
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a Western Digital Hard Drive that is UDMA capable (just the old regular UDMA33, not the new 66 version).  Specs say it is, boot up messages give me all the right info, regarding UDMA and bus mastering, thus I know it's UDMA capable and the BIOS is detecting it as such.  I checked in Device Manager under Win 98 and under Hard Disk Controller I do see "Intel 82371AB/EB PCI Bus Master IDE Controller" present.  I looked under the Settings tab of the hard disk properties window in Device Manager and the DMA box was visible but not checked.  I checked it and rebooted and it stayed checked.  Questions:
1.) Does this mean I now have UDMA completely enabled in Win 98
2.) Is this proper way of enabling everyhting that I need to enable to make sure UDMA is active; did I miss anything
3.) How do I really know that UDMA is working? I mean the hard drive works fine, etc. and for the most part I don't see any differences.  And I did some very crude comparisons tests, eg. Windows boot up time (probably not the best I guess).  Anyhow, the times were the same whether the DMA box was checked or not.
4.) Is there a way to check to see if UDMA is working, in Win 98, and/or 3rd party utility.
5.) I understand this a point of contention, whether to check the DMA box or not?  Opinions?

Thanks for your help; I appreciate it.
Joe Boyd
joe@lightstreamcomputing.com
0
Comment
Question by:JoeBoyd
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:JoeBoyd
ID: 2762441
Adjusted points from 50 to 60
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PCGuru earned 240 total points
ID: 2762470
In short, for HDD and some other devices such as CDTROMS etc, yes, this is the best way unless software for this purpose is supplied with the item. There are many shareware performance monitoring software packages available and one of the best is SiSoft's Sandra. You should be able to get this from Download.com, ZDNET or tucows. Or use your favourite search engine.  Or go direct to - http://www.sisoftware.demon.co.uk/sandra

Posting as answer.

Cheers,
Guru
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2860631
The answer to your question - it depends not only on the DMA capable device but also on the operating system and the capability of your system (bios). Assuming you are using
Windows 98 so the operating system is not in question, you could look at these articles from Microsoft about why it won't stay checked.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q159/5/60.asp?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2861944
>>JJ>> He just wants to verify that UDMA is working. The check box *does* stay checked. But good comment anyway.

Cheers,
Guru
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2862530
I had another bad day I see.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2862688
>>JJ>> Don'twe all :-) Hey, what did you think of that disgruntled threader the other day? Think we set him to rights?

Cheers,
Guru
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2863217
If you can find it, email me with the URL. I don't know if I read that one. jjcontact@hotmail.com
There have been so many lately. Not that I am perfect. God knows. But some of the askers are getting peeved (mildly put) when there question gets answered (locked) with something stupid like use system.1st in DOS.
0