Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Directory Picker in VC++ 6.0 with MFC

Posted on 2000-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I want to get a directory through a dialog. There is a standard dialog that allows you to select a file, but not only a directory. How can I manage that?
0
Comment
Question by:ToniVR
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cbeattie
ID: 2762638
I'm not in front of MSVC++ right now to walk you through it exactly, but it is very easy.  One of the menu items is something along the lines of Insert ActiveX compoment (Insert | ActiveX mabye).  There is an ActiveX component named something along the lines of FolderPicker or FolderDialog.  Just insert that ActiveX component into your project and then instantiate an object of that type.  I won't submit this as an answer becuase I haven't given you the precise details , but if it works for you, I would appreciate it if you used the "Accept comment as answer" feature.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 200 total points
ID: 2763334
Here's a working example.  Very useful for OnClick handler of [Browse] button.


//====================================================
// Pick Dir
//
static char szPickDir[MAX_PATH];
//---------------------------------------------------------------
int CALLBACK
BrowseCallbackProc(HWND hwnd,UINT uMsg,LPARAM lp, LPARAM pData)
{
      char szTmpDir[MAX_PATH];
      switch( uMsg ) {
            case BFFM_INITIALIZED:
           SendMessage(hwnd,BFFM_SETSELECTION,TRUE,(LPARAM)szPickDir); // WParam is TRUE since you are passing a path. It would be FALSE if you were passing a pidl.
        break;
        case BFFM_SELCHANGED:  // Set the status window to the currently selected path.
           if ( SHGetPathFromIDList((LPITEMIDLIST) lp ,szTmpDir) ) {
              SendMessage(hwnd,BFFM_SETSTATUSTEXT,0,(LPARAM)szTmpDir);
           }
        break;
        default:
            break;
    }
      return 0;
}

int PickDir( CString& sDir )
{
      int iRet= IDCANCEL;
      BROWSEINFO bi;
      char szDir[MAX_PATH];
      LPITEMIDLIST pidl;
      LPMALLOC pMalloc;

      if ( sDir > "" ) {
            lstrcpyn( szPickDir, (LPCSTR)sDir, sizeof(szPickDir) ) ;
      } else {
            GetCurrentDirectory( sizeof(szPickDir), szPickDir );
      }
      sDir="";

      if ( SUCCEEDED(SHGetMalloc(&pMalloc)) ) {
            ZeroMemory(&bi,sizeof(bi));
            bi.hwndOwner = NULL;
            bi.pszDisplayName = 0;
            bi.pidlRoot = 0;
            bi.ulFlags = BIF_RETURNONLYFSDIRS | BIF_STATUSTEXT;
            bi.lpfn = BrowseCallbackProc;

            pidl = SHBrowseForFolder(&bi);
            if (pidl) {
                  if (SHGetPathFromIDList(pidl,szDir)) {
                        sDir= szDir;
                        iRet= IDOK;
                  }
                  pMalloc->Free(pidl); pMalloc->Release();
            }
      }
      return ( iRet );
}
0