Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

not reconizing the include files

Posted on 2000-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
yo yo, I'm using the Microsoft Visual C++ 6.0. The compiler isn't recognizing any include files, one of the errors that i get when i compile is that cout an undeclared identifier. this is what the include files look like in the source code:
#include <iostream>
#include <fstream>
#include <string>

I tried changing them into .h files ( #include "iostream.h" ) but that didn't help. I need help with this asap, so any input on this problem will be greatly appreciated.

Vable
0
Comment
Question by:vable
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 2762763
Are the environment variables set correctly? E.g. make sure that there 's one named 'INCLUDE' which points to the directory whare your include files reside in...
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
NickRepin earned 800 total points
ID: 2762806
It must be as

----------
#include <iostream>
#include <fstream>
#include <string>

using namespace std;

// other stuff
----------------

or as

----------------
#include <iostream.h>
#include <fstream.h>
#include <string.h>
---------------
0
 

Author Comment

by:vable
ID: 2764026
I completely forgot about the using namespace std; stupid me. Anyway, thanks for reminding me.

Vable
0