[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Coolbar

Posted on 2000-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How can I create the same effect / appearence as we can see in Internet Explore's bar using Coolbar Control, I mean, flat buttons with or without icons, drop-down buttons, separators, etc ?

I have already tried the Toolbar Control and some examples from Vbaccelerator, but I had some problems with them.

In case You have a "simple" sample project, please send it to me.

Thanks in advance for any help
0
Comment
Question by:tomcruisew
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 90 total points
ID: 2762781
the toolbar will work for you quite well:
http://submain.com/vb/toolbars.asp
theres a short tutorial to get you started.  to make it flat, go to the properties window of the toolbar and click custom, at the bottom change its style to flat.  the tutorial points out most of the other questions you were concerned with but if they dont feel free to ask.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2762894
what i don't like about vbaccelerators toolbar that you have to have their huge DLL on your machine. That kind of sucks.
0